ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: lotek_style, Mug UK, Moderator Team

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:40 am

Does anyone have any theory of what can change in the graphical section of Cubase v3 regarding Cubase Score?
Both programs are compatible for ST, TT and Falcon.
Thanks.

P.S. Please try to read this message before some begin to fill in threads without any logic, just to push this question to the last page.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Foxie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Foxie » Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:31 pm

While I don't yet own a graphics card, I have found one odd thing about Cubase and graphics. If you install NVDI, inserting notes behaves differently. Without NVDI, you click and hold to "stretch" the note to the desired length. With NVDI, it just inserts at the shortest length. It's such a strange behaviour. It tells me there's something very weird about how Cubase handles graphics.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:41 pm

I have tested with NVDI and without NVDI, but in both forms Cubase V3.02 works perfectly and Cubase Score 2.0r7 freezes. The internal graphic section of Cubase has obviously changed with the latest version published by Steinberg: Cubase Score 2.0r7.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests