CosmosEX 3.0

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4248
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby DarkLord » Sat Apr 07, 2018 1:25 am

Cyprian wrote:
simonsunnyboy wrote:The ACSI accessible card can be used with an UltraSatan IIRC.

yep, but as I mentioned I'd like to copy ST data from any device (e.g laptop) into CosmosEx SD cart directly.


I use Mtools with my kubuntu linux laptop here to directly share data with the 2 gig SD cards I use
with the Ultrasatan in my STacy. I'd assume that would work with the CosmosEx as well.

Command line, but I know that wouldn't be a problem for you Cyprian.... :)

https://www.gnu.org/software/mtools/

HTHs.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1499
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby Cyprian » Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:34 am

will check that. Is it possible to use it from Android?
I use different devices in home, and regardless whether I use a laptop or mobile device, would be cool to have possibility to use them with CosmosEx.
E.g. download some files with your mobile phone and copy them directly to CosmosEx SD card, to ST partition.
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
whiskey
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby whiskey » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:04 pm

Cyprian wrote:yep, but as I mentioned I'd like to copy ST data from any device (e.g laptop) into CosmosEx SD cart directly.

Not an issue, just make sure the SD card is formatted/partitioned in the right way to be readable by both your PC and ST (I use HDDRIVER for that).

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5006
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:22 pm

You can also use the funtionality of the CosmosEX to map USB mass storage (pen drgives or SD card readers) as Atari drives.
I haven't used the ACSI drive on my Mini yet, only used the network and USB mapping. Both work fine for data exchange with other systems.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
Gaiyan
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 336
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby Gaiyan » Sat Apr 07, 2018 3:06 pm

catmando wrote:Sorry Simon, no offense but...

Image


Then you must really hate me :)
Image

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby fidzen » Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:57 pm

catmando wrote:Sorry Simon, no offense but...

Image


Well we all remember the war between Atari and Amiga users.
And on top of that this is a Atari forum. ;-)

I'm a proud Atarian!
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5006
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Apr 07, 2018 5:59 pm

Same here so I ignored that offense ;)
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4248
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby DarkLord » Sat Apr 07, 2018 8:11 pm

Cyprian wrote:will check that. Is it possible to use it from Android?
I use different devices in home, and regardless whether I use a laptop or mobile device, would be cool to have possibility to use them with CosmosEx.
E.g. download some files with your mobile phone and copy them directly to CosmosEx SD card, to ST partition.


I can't seem to find a specific 'droid version. Googling turns up "mtools" but its apparently "mobile tools" and serves
a different purpose.

Sorry...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

LevelFT
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:38 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby LevelFT » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:33 pm

EDIT.....was already answered.
Last edited by LevelFT on Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

LevelFT
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:38 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby LevelFT » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:39 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:We are not talking about a mass produced China device here but rock solid custom tailored quality from Eastern Europe by Atarians for Atarians.


Really ? That Raspberry Pi is hand produced in Slovakia ??? MMmmm...

And that custom PCB too ? Mmmmmmm..

I bet both are produced in China, not that that is a bad thing but.....let's keep things realistic.

Now...I have gathered some info about CosmosEX and I have basic ideas of what's it can do but what Id love to see is a good video from someone explaining and demoing in clear English all the features it offers. This way I can decide wether to invest this price compaired to an Ultrsatan.

LevelFT
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:38 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby LevelFT » Mon Apr 09, 2018 8:12 pm

mikro wrote:Just to clarify a few things:

  • the price includes "everything", one of the most frustrating things during Jookie's endeavour was people wanting a zillion different configurations, combinations and setups and then of course complained that it doesn't work as they imagined. Now you'll be getting one device, power up, works, voila

Uuhhhhhmmmmmm.....except that the most important cable is not included....the ACSI cable.

That's like selling a TV without a mains cable....

I can fully relate to selling all options in one set because ordering stuff would be a nightmare, but for 160 euro plus shipping I would expect an ACSI cable to be included....i bet 85% of the buyers will use ACSI.

User avatar
hellraiser
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 11:15 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby hellraiser » Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:16 am

LevelFT wrote:
mikro wrote:Just to clarify a few things:

  • the price includes "everything", one of the most frustrating things during Jookie's endeavour was people wanting a zillion different configurations, combinations and setups and then of course complained that it doesn't work as they imagined. Now you'll be getting one device, power up, works, voila

Uuhhhhhmmmmmm.....except that the most important cable is not included....the ACSI cable.

That's like selling a TV without a mains cable....

I can fully relate to selling all options in one set because ordering stuff would be a nightmare, but for 160 euro plus shipping I would expect an ACSI cable to be included....i bet 85% of the buyers will use ACSI.


Yep, When Jookie sold them, the cable was included and I dont see much "upgraded" except for the price. From around €90 shipped to €185...

evil
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 8:03 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby evil » Sun May 13, 2018 9:28 am

I'd like to have one of these for my Falcon.
However, according to the website there is only cabling for internal SCSI. I'd like it external.

Does anyone know how to get hold of a SCSI cable that fits the Falcon external connector and CosmoSex 3?

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 780
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby dhedberg » Tue May 15, 2018 10:27 am

evil wrote:Does anyone know how to get hold of a SCSI cable that fits the Falcon external connector and CosmoSex 3?

I searched a long time for a SCSI-2 to IDC cable but wasn't able to find one. Had a company in the states that makes custom cables on demand send me a quote. They wanted over $100 + shipping for that cable! 8O
I ended up buying a standard SCSI-2 to Centronics cable and then a Centronics to IDC cable. Those cables cost me about 120 SEK each on ebay, which I think is a fair price.

Try searching ebay and Tradera for SCSI-2 Centronics and Centronics IDC, or send Green Tommy a PM. I spent some time in his basement last summer. It's huge and it's full of Atari stuff! :-)
I'm pretty sure I saw a bunch of SCSI cables. Whether he wants to sell you something I can't say! :-)

SCSI-2 to Centronics, 50-pin:
https://www.tradera.com/item/301853/310 ... ngd-1meter
https://www.tradera.com/item/301853/310 ... ngd-2meter
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org. Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo MORE.

evil
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 8:03 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby evil » Sat May 19, 2018 9:35 am

dhedberg wrote:I searched a long time for a SCSI-2 to IDC cable but wasn't able to find one. Had a company in the states that makes custom cables on demand send me a quote. They wanted over $100 + shipping for that cable! 8O
I ended up buying a standard SCSI-2 to Centronics cable and then a Centronics to IDC cable. Those cables cost me about 120 SEK each on ebay, which I think is a fair price.

Try searching ebay and Tradera for SCSI-2 Centronics and Centronics IDC, or send Green Tommy a PM. I spent some time in his basement last summer. It's huge and it's full of Atari stuff! :-)
I'm pretty sure I saw a bunch of SCSI cables. Whether he wants to sell you something I can't say! :-)

SCSI-2 to Centronics, 50-pin:
https://www.tradera.com/item/301853/310 ... ngd-1meter
https://www.tradera.com/item/301853/310 ... ngd-2meter


Thanks for the tip.

I've now spent hours trying to find a direct cable from HD50/HPBD50 to IDC50. Found one (https://goo.gl/vajzbH), but the HD50 is female and IDC is male, argh!

So back to the two-part solution. I'm not a big fan of it :-/ To make things worse, it seems very difficult to find one vendor that have both cables, so have to double up on shipping and import taxes.

The types I'd prefer is a molded HD50 -> CN50 to avoid having two leads chained.

HD50m to CN50f: https://goo.gl/1PX521
CN50m to IDC50f: https://goo.gl/m2J7ed

66 usd, a lot of it is shipping :-( Import tax/vat also adds up.

The 'sex 3.0 for Falcon sure is getting expensive.
- 180 eur base unit shipped
- case 3d printing, not sure but 20e perhaps?
- quality charger with usb cable, around 20 eur
- external scsi cabling about 55 eur
- import tax scsi cabling approx 20 eur

So 290-300 eur when done.

Almerian
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby Almerian » Wed Jun 20, 2018 4:22 pm

Lotharek's ACSI cable is now included per the website.
I have pre-ordered one, I came back to the ST not long ago and missed this one the first time around.

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby marss » Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:42 pm

I need one for my Falcon ;)

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby marss » Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:43 pm

I need one for my Falcon ;)

Foxxy74
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby Foxxy74 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 5:03 pm

Are there any Falcon programs known, that requires the original floppy in the floppy drive? And in CosmosEx, what would be the best solution. cosmettically it is (Just)an idea to remove my hdd inside my clab MK-X, and put it up there,if it fits, next to my floppy?
Atari 260 ST (rainbow TOS) Atari Falcon 030 14 MB 32GB HDD ,Plextor 716A CD/DVD ,Atari 1040 STE (4MB) C-Lab Mk-X CT 060 Atari Mega STe Soundpool Adat... too much :D

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1162
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby leech » Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:26 pm

evil wrote:I'd like to have one of these for my Falcon.
However, according to the website there is only cabling for internal SCSI. I'd like it external.

Does anyone know how to get hold of a SCSI cable that fits the Falcon external connector and CosmoSex 3?

I have one, it is rainbow colored. I could sell it to someone once I get my Falcon put into the new home (Wizztronics case)
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1202
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby ggn » Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:07 am

Anyone tried this thing then? https://www.arananet.net/pedidos/produc ... cosmos-ex/

It seems like a good solution to fit a cosmosex internally (if it works!) and solves the cabling problem.
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby mikro » Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:58 am

ggn wrote:Anyone tried this thing then? https://www.arananet.net/pedidos/produc ... cosmos-ex/

It seems like a good solution to fit a cosmosex internally (if it works!) and solves the cabling problem.

I have it here but haven't managed to try it out yet.

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby Knezzen » Sun Aug 05, 2018 9:07 am

Foxxy74 wrote:Are there any Falcon programs known, that requires the original floppy in the floppy drive? And in CosmosEx, what would be the best solution. cosmettically it is (Just)an idea to remove my hdd inside my clab MK-X, and put it up there,if it fits, next to my floppy?


I'm wondering the same thing. I have a MkX and would love to use the "regular" floppy drive and the CosmosEx at the same time (the original floppy using drive letter A and the CosmosEx drive letter B or something like that).

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1205
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CosmosEX 3.0

Postby Greenious » Sat Sep 22, 2018 5:21 pm

ggn wrote:Anyone tried this thing then? https://www.arananet.net/pedidos/produc ... cosmos-ex/

It seems like a good solution to fit a cosmosex internally (if it works!) and solves the cabling problem.


While it does work, it is used in some C-Lab falcons to provide internal SCSI, I don't really like it.

You are removing the internal terminating resistors, which likely will cause problems down the line with external SCSI units, especially if the internal SCSI unit lacks termination and/or is removed.

It would be nice to see a design of this that implements the termination on the board, instead of just yanking it out completely.

So, if you decide to go for it, be aware that termination is likely to cause issues if you start hooking up external devices.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests