Cosmos EX internally operated - using the Molex floppy power cable

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Cosmos EX internally operated - using the Molex floppy power cable

Postby dbsys » Tue Feb 07, 2017 8:34 pm

I would like to operate my Cosmos EX internally and power it using the Molex connector from the floppy drive.

How do I deal with the +12 volts on the yellow cable? Do I have to disconnect the yellow cable before attaching it to the Cosmos EX power connector?

Thanks for advise.

User avatar
Estrayk
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cosmos EX internally operated - using the Molex floppy power cable

Postby Estrayk » Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:00 pm

In this spanish blog seems he connect directly. Use google translator if you want.
http://arananet-net.kinja.com/instalaci ... 1791969553
・Falcon 030+FPU 14mb CosmosEX・Atari MegaSTE 4Mb CosmosEX・Atari STe 4Mb GotekHxC+Satan・Amiga A600 Vampire V2・Amiga A1200 030/50・MIST・

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cosmos EX internally operated - using the Molex floppy power cable

Postby mikro » Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:13 pm

No, you can use the internal floppy power cable as is. No cutting needed.

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: Cosmos EX internally operated - using the Molex floppy power cable

Postby dbsys » Sat Feb 11, 2017 5:49 pm

mikro wrote:No, you can use the internal floppy power cable as is. No cutting needed.


Thank you!

So, Cosmos EX will simply ignore the +12 volts on the connector?

I just do not want to blow it...


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests