FDD Problem

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

FDD Problem

Postby ccarl84 » Tue Jan 03, 2017 7:45 pm

Good morning,

I have a problem with the floppy emulation. :(

I use a Mega STE.
I had already used my CE with this Atari and everything worked well.

I used for a while with my TT, everything worked well (still in ASCI).

I want to use my CE today with my Mega STE.
Now I have the message on floppy Atari damaged.

Image

I tried with several images, always with the same fault. As well as with the test image.

Before editing the images, I made the update today.

In the status page, everything is ok.

Did you have an idea?

Thank you.

Ccarl84

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: FDD Problem

Postby Jookie » Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:30 am

Hello Ccarl84,

first the simplest thing - if you return it to the last machine where it worked, does it still work, or it's broken even there?

As well as with the test image.


The test image is not for usage under TOS, but only in the CE_TSTFD.TOS - btw., can you run that one to see if it works at least a bit, or all the tests fail there?

Could you also access the floppy and then post a screenshot of your status page?

Jookie

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: FDD Problem

Postby ccarl84 » Wed Jan 04, 2017 4:13 pm

Hello Jookie,

So, I think the mystery exists !! :shrug:

As you asked me, I took my TT to do the test. Going up my MSTE with the floppy drive, I checked that it was working. He works. I told myself, the CE must have a problem since the floppy drive is running on the MSTE. Yellow_Colorz_PDT_25

I put the CE on the TT and ... it works with virtual floppy disks. ?? :?: :!: :?:

What do you want me to do to you as files?

Waiting for your news ... :coffe:

Good night. :cheers:

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: FDD Problem

Postby Jookie » Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:25 am

Erm, I didn't completely understand what you said (sorry, english is not my first language), so this is what I understood:
It wasn't working in MSTE, but then it worked in TT, so you are just confused how is that possible?

If that's not what you meant, please rephrase it a little bit (sorry again).

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: FDD Problem

Postby ccarl84 » Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:56 am

Hello,

I have trouble writing English. I'm not very good .... :(

The floppy emulator works on my TT. It no longer works on my MSTE.

I just reinstall it on the TT, it works.

I wonder if I should not re-install the distribution on the RPI2?

Another thing bizarre, but this may be from the beginning: on the MSTE when I click on a floppy image, it automatically mounts. When I do this on the TT, it considers the image as a read-only file. I have to mount the image by the program for the floppy disks.

Thank.

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: FDD Problem

Postby Jookie » Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:56 pm

ccarl84 wrote:The floppy emulator works on my TT. It no longer works on my MSTE.
I just reinstall it on the TT, it works.


This could be a bad cable or contact in your MSTE - I have similar issues with my STFM, when I pull out the FDD cable out of my CE and the FDD connector is trying to split into two pieces. Could you try piching the connectors on the floppy cable together, and possibly even moving the flat cable a bit?

ccarl84 wrote:I wonder if I should not re-install the distribution on the RPI2?


No, this wouldn't change anything - if it works on TT, then the linux in RPi 2 is fine, and even the whole path - FDD connector - Franz - Rpi should be OK.

ccarl84 wrote:Another thing bizarre, but this may be from the beginning: on the MSTE when I click on a floppy image, it automatically mounts. When I do this on the TT, it considers the image as a read-only file. I have to mount the image by the program for the floppy disks.


OK, so this sounds like a bug in the image mounting tool on TT - I never tried the double click thing on TT, just on ST, so this needs a fix (in software). I will mark this one as a bug.

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: FDD Problem

Postby ccarl84 » Sat Jan 07, 2017 9:03 pm

Good evening,

Thank you for your help. I'll try that.
I'll let you know.

For the TT, it would be double click for floppy disks.

Have a good evening...

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: FDD Problem

Postby ccarl84 » Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:30 pm

Hello,

I changed the cable ... it does not work.
I checked the connections ...

I do not know what to do.


Image

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: FDD Problem

Postby Jookie » Mon Jan 09, 2017 8:19 pm

ccarl84 wrote:I changed the cable ... it does not work.
I checked the connections ...
I do not know what to do.


It's strange - it seems that there was some communication attempt between your ST and CE, as it seems received a read command through floppy interface. As the floppy emulation works fine on your TT, I can't just blame CE totally - it does something / works somehow...

Things you still can try:
1) mount before turning ST on:
boot the device, insert the floppy image, turn on ST, see if ST sees the content of that floppy image

2) restart CE linux app:
connect to the device through ssh (if you know how), then run:
/ce/ce_stop.sh
/ce/ce_start.sh
...to restart the linux app, which will also restart the chips. Then repeat the same as in 1)

3) connect normal floppy drive to your ST, insert real floppy and see if that one works

Jookie

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: FDD Problem

Postby ccarl84 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:13 pm

Hello Jookie,

I'll try the CE on my 1040 STE. On this one, the CE also functioned as a floppy emulator.

But before, I wanted to ask if my problem would not come from the file "Newdesk.inf"

Is it normal that I have this file saved on "O: \"?

Image


I can not edit this file if I do not have an SD card. I can change it if I insert one ...

Here is its contents. You see something abnormal ?

Image

Image

Maybe to have made manipulations between my MSTE with and without hard disk and the same with my TT, something has "deregulated" all that ? :shrug:

I thank you for the time you spend answering us. :cheers:

If a day, you come in France, you are Welcome at home !

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: FDD Problem

Postby ccarl84 » Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:22 pm

Hello Jookie,

With a real disk drive, the MSTE work.

Today, I have put the CE into a 1040 STE : the floppy emulation work.

So, I don't understand why the CE do not work on my MSTE ...

ccarl84

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: FDD Problem

Postby Jookie » Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:00 am

Hello ccarl84,

sorry for not replying for a while, I've been busy with other things (other bugs and sick kids at home).

At this moment I can't tell why it works fine with your STE but not with MSTE - there might be some different signal level on some pin of one machine compared to the other machine, maybe I could measure it if I would sit near those computers, but I can't think of anything I can do remotelly, or what you should try now :(

If anyone else has any suggestions, feel free to join the conversation...

Jookie

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: FDD Problem

Postby ccarl84 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 12:23 pm

Jookie wrote:Hello ccarl84,

sorry for not replying for a while, I've been busy with other things (other bugs and sick kids at home).




Hello Jookie,

I hope your child is fine.

You know, I do not care if from time to time we're bothered by our old Atari. It is a bit for that also that one is there ...

to be continued. :wink:


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest