Resetline into rPi for programmatic resetting

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

Gunstick
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 6:49 pm
Location: Luxembourg
Contact:

Resetline into rPi for programmatic resetting

Postby Gunstick » Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:12 pm

Hi

everyone does the double reset after power on as the CE takes longer to boot.
Also some people would like to be able to reset the ST from the raspberry.

Well if the reset line is connected to a GPIO pin, this becomes possible.

When powering on, and the raspberry is not yet booted, it holde the line down, thus preventing the ST from booting.
As soon as boot is finished, toggle the GPIO pin, and reset line is freed, the ST boots, loads drivers and mounts drives.

I tried it by holding the reset buttun until I see the blue LEDs flash, and the basic principle works.

If anyone is interested, I will document my building process, so you can replicate it.
I have a rPi B+ with the longer GPIOs. I currently don't know if I can use some of the normal ones (need to study the pin layout) but I tend towards using the new pins as they are a bit easier to access.

And maybe later I'll see if I can add a cold reset.

And a little battery buffer so the raspberry can do a proper shutdown.

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Resetline into rPi for programmatic resetting

Postby Jookie » Sat Apr 30, 2016 11:37 pm

Gunstick wrote:everyone does the double reset after power on as the CE takes longer to boot.
Also some people would like to be able to reset the ST from the raspberry.

Well if the reset line is connected to a GPIO pin, this becomes possible.


Nice hack :) The other option would be trying to reset the ST through the ACSI port - it has a RESET line there, it's connected to the chips in CE, currently it's read only (input), but with some software change it could possibly reset your ST through this line, so maybe even no hardware change is needed, just a software and firmware one. But as I'm busy with other stuff, I'm not going to try this in the next weeks...

Jookie

User avatar
SweYC
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 2:32 pm

Re: Resetline into rPi for programmatic resetting

Postby SweYC » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:17 pm

Hello,

any progress on reset hacks. I am very interested, but i just saw the thread :

Janez


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest