CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1885
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 11, 2016 7:15 pm

So price for ASCI and SCSI version is same?

Is it possible to but Cosmosex without Raspberry Pi (I have one unused laying around...)
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Fri Nov 11, 2016 7:33 pm

calimero wrote:So price for ASCI and SCSI version is same?

Is it possible to but Cosmosex without Raspberry Pi (I have one unused laying around...)


Yes and yes.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4092
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby DarkLord » Fri Nov 11, 2016 8:55 pm

Store is back up - order #47 has been placed. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 880
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby catmando » Sat Nov 12, 2016 9:00 am

Will wait for scsi version
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

hommerfr
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 7:45 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby hommerfr » Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:51 pm

order #40 for me, waiting it

User avatar
Arawn
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:47 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Arawn » Sun Nov 13, 2016 3:43 pm

I'll also wait for the SCSI version, when it's ready. :)
1040STfm (Spanish), SM125 monitor, Megafile 30, 520STe (4MB), 520STfm (XtraRAM 1MB), Mega STe (4MB, 120MB HDD), Mega ST4, TT030 (4MB+64MB, 1.2GB HDD)

athensnet
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby athensnet » Mon Nov 14, 2016 8:25 am

hommerfr wrote:order #40 for me, waiting it

I was faster #39 :lol:

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4092
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby DarkLord » Sat Nov 19, 2016 7:13 pm

Got mine in today - that was fast! Thanks Jookie. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1885
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby calimero » Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:36 pm

I also waiting for SCSI vesrion.
SCSI can be also use with ASCI or it is only for SCSI?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:33 pm

I ordered the acsi version for my STE, and wait for a scsi version for my Falcon :-)
Thanks
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
Arawn
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:47 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Arawn » Sun Nov 20, 2016 1:09 am

@ Calimero, SCSI version is both SCSI and ACSI. You can check all the info about CosmosEx here: http://joo.kie.sk/?page_id=384
1040STfm (Spanish), SM125 monitor, Megafile 30, 520STe (4MB), 520STfm (XtraRAM 1MB), Mega STe (4MB, 120MB HDD), Mega ST4, TT030 (4MB+64MB, 1.2GB HDD)

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby 1st1 » Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:13 am

I still wonder that Jookie makes both versions, the SCSI/Acsi version would be enough. I also wait for scsi Version for a 2nd device.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

athensnet
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby athensnet » Sun Nov 20, 2016 6:07 pm

I received the cosmosex on Friday and I had the time to explore it.
I had some problems with different SD cards. A Transcend 4 GB SDHC was always giving corrupt partitions but a no name 16GB microSDHC in an adapter works perfect!!!!. Except this micro problem everything works fine.
Just a note for other people and other threads about the BAD DMA MYTH :
As the documentation on the site states that STE machines with the alleged bad chip may have a problem it was proved that despite I have the alleged bad dma chip all works good. I could do major transfers with no problem.
You can see on the photo the type of my chipImage
Regarding the thread of the people having data corruption I run also the CE_TSTHD.PRG without any SD or USB attached and the results from the first KB gave erros ? What could be this?

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:56 am

athensnet wrote:Regarding the thread of the people having data corruption I run also the CE_TSTHD.PRG without any SD or USB attached and the results from the first KB gave erros ? What could be this?


Yuo have the ACSI version, right? After this forst error, did the test then continue long enough without an error? Your case might be related to the booting of Raspberry Pi and runing the CE app too soon, while the boot didn't finish and still was causing a load on a CPU (my wild guess). This might need examination and possibly fixing, but in the mean time - did you run the test after minute or so from the power on? (to avoid doing this while linux is booting)

For this one I might need some logs later, and also a separate thread would be nice (instead of following in a random thread).

vizfizz
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby vizfizz » Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:04 am

Placed my order for the ACSI version. I thought I'd start with that and see how it goes. If I like it, I'll be sure to pick up a SCSI version for my Falcon. I'll use the ACSI version for my Mega STe or 1040 STe.

Now the waiting begins. lol

hommerfr
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 7:45 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby hommerfr » Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:53 am

not recept yet
i m waiting it
raspberry is ready to play, atari too

gazak28
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 9:11 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby gazak28 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 7:55 am

Hi Jookie,
Gary from Australia, just went to a falcon meeting with fellow users in Brisbane. Being a user but not into the Technical side these guys fixed up my Falcon. One of the guys told us about the CosmosEx and I am very interested in registering for this item. My question is what would be the best way to go; an internal one or an external one.
I am not worried about waiting as I know you build these units yourself, I just need an idea of how long and how much.
Cheers
Gary

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby 1st1 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 8:07 am

There is no difference between internal and external device. You get a box of a size of a raw floppy drive. It's your turn to build it into an ST/TT/Falcon or to build it into an external box, like SF-354 chassis. The only thing you have to take care is that Falcon has no external floppy controller (and can officially only handle one floppy drive) and has no ACSI. So on Falcon you have to build it internally and you have to use the SCSI version and you have to make a link in some way to connect it to SCSI of the Falcon.

@Jookie: Question: Could you also offer an internal SCSI adapter for Falcon? (Like you do with keyboard injectors as usefull addons.) This would make it for Falcon users much more easy to install CosmosEx completely internally. Look at C-Lab Falcon MK2. They have a little board which is plugged into the sockets of the Falcon internal SCSI terminators. And the board provides internal 50 pin SCSI port plus sockets for terminator resistors.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Tue Nov 22, 2016 9:04 am

1st1 wrote:@Jookie: Question: Could you also offer an internal SCSI adapter for Falcon? (Like you do with keyboard injectors as usefull addons.) This would make it for Falcon users much more easy to install CosmosEx completely internally. Look at C-Lab Falcon MK2. They have a little board which is plugged into the sockets of the Falcon internal SCSI terminators. And the board provides internal 50 pin SCSI port plus sockets for terminator resistors.


Well, I possibly could, but I'm not sure if it would work for most people without soldering - the Falcon I have at home (borrowed from MiKRO) has the internal terminators soldered, so for a board like that you would have to unsolder them (or cut them away), clear the holes, solder sockets / connectors, and then possibly use that internal SCSI adapter. Did you check in your Falcon if you have these terminators soldered or socketed?

User avatar
dhedberg
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby dhedberg » Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:10 am

Jookie wrote:
1st1 wrote:@Jookie: Question: Could you also offer an internal SCSI adapter for Falcon? (Like you do with keyboard injectors as usefull addons.) This would make it for Falcon users much more easy to install CosmosEx completely internally. Look at C-Lab Falcon MK2. They have a little board which is plugged into the sockets of the Falcon internal SCSI terminators. And the board provides internal 50 pin SCSI port plus sockets for terminator resistors.

Well, I possibly could, but I'm not sure if it would work for most people without soldering - the Falcon I have at home (borrowed from MiKRO) has the internal terminators soldered, so for a board like that you would have to unsolder them (or cut them away), clear the holes, solder sockets / connectors, and then possibly use that internal SCSI adapter. Did you check in your Falcon if you have these terminators soldered or socketed?

Every Falcon I've seen has the resistor packs soldered. So there's no way of creating an easy plug-in SCSI adapter.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org - ACE Tracker v2.0 is out - get it from our web site!

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby 1st1 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:56 pm

I don't remember if the terminators are soldered in my two Falcons or not. But anyhow, such an adapter board would make it easier, even if Falcon owners have to take the solder iron in hand.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Tue Nov 22, 2016 1:17 pm

1st1 wrote:I don't remember if the terminators are soldered in my two Falcons or not. But anyhow, such an adapter board would make it easier, even if Falcon owners have to take the solder iron in hand.


For those who are skilled enough - definitely. But for those, who aren't able to solder (yet), it would be either nightmare or a catastrophe. At this moment I couldn't test this adapter - I don't think I have the permission from MiKRO to solder things in his Falcon :-D

The design is pretty simple, once you match the exact position of the terminators on the Falcon board. So the least I could do is (at least) draw the thing in CAD - for users to make it themselves.

stuarti
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 12:55 pm
Location: Glasgow

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby stuarti » Thu Dec 01, 2016 10:47 pm

Just received my CosmosEx (took about a week to UK), installed into a 520STE. I've been away from Atari for quite some time and I must say I'm impressed - have tried loading floppy images via web browser and via network shared drive. Being able to use a trackpad and keyboard remotely is blowing my mind :)

btw I've mounted internally, removing the old floppy drive and cutting the case to provide access to ethernet and sd card

Great job Jookie! :thumbs:

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby leech » Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:32 am

I would definitely buy an internal SCSI adapter for my Falcon. Been wanting one to simplify installation for it. I am thinking though of putting the CosmosEX in either my Mega STe or TT030. Just need to tweak the HD casing a bit, since the screw holes of the case are sized for a floppy drive instead of a 3.5" hard drive. With the Pi 3 support, built in wifi will make it nice and neat.

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1885
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby calimero » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:20 am

^
all Falcon motherboards have terminators soldered onboard. http://www.atari-wiki.com/index.php/Ata ... _revisions

I do not see easy way to have internal adapter for SCSI.
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests