fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Area for discussing ST(E) clones

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 7:12 pm

with the mist.ini
15khz mode this is what happens to my monitor... :-(

Image

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby NML32 » Thu May 26, 2016 7:14 pm

-----

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 7:32 pm

I strongly suggest to NOT use scandoubler.

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby duhproject » Thu May 26, 2016 7:56 pm

Sorgelig wrote:I strongly suggest to NOT use scandoubler.


I'm not using a MIST.INI file at all on mine. Should I be with this core?

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby NML32 » Thu May 26, 2016 8:41 pm

I too get a blank screen in NTSC mode using my native NTSC monitor that can display both NTSC and PAL.

PS: Thanks for the latest core that adds the option for Jiffy DOS.

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 9:07 pm

Scandoubler in NTSC is broken. So, make sure you switched scandoubler OFF till i fix it.
If scandoubler is OFF, then HSync provides composite sync, while VSync is always 1 - this is standard for RGBS TV output.
So if your monitor requires RGBHV, it won't work.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 9:54 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Scandoubler in NTSC is broken. So, make sure you switched scandoubler OFF till i fix it.
If scandoubler is OFF, then HSync provides composite sync, while VSync is always 1 - this is standard for RGBS TV output.
So if your monitor requires RGBHV, it won't work.


As you can see.. I most certainly have it off .. :-)

btw Till said he contacted Peter Wendrich .. who I guess owns the source for fpga64 and hopefully things should become easier for you..

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 10:18 pm

ericgus wrote:btw Till said he contacted Peter Wendrich .. who I guess owns the source for fpga64 and hopefully things should become easier for you..

Author of FPGA64 were contacted many times already. He simply ignores e-mails. I don't think it will be changed.

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 10:36 pm

Update:
- Fix scandoubler.
- Better video centering (well, at least for my TV).
C64_mist_20160527.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby duhproject » Thu May 26, 2016 10:47 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Update:
- Fix scandoubler.
- Better video centering (well, at least for my TV).
C64_mist_20160527.zip


You're the MAN! Seems to work here on first boot. Will test, but so far it's working well. Thanks!!!!

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby duhproject » Thu May 26, 2016 10:51 pm

So far, I have tested four games and it works brilliantly. Even switching between PAL and NTSC real time works (like in old cores). Looks like a winner!

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby duhproject » Thu May 26, 2016 11:41 pm

Got the JiffyDOS working, too. This core is working like a dream. Well done, Sorgelig!

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 11:53 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
ericgus wrote:btw Till said he contacted Peter Wendrich .. who I guess owns the source for fpga64 and hopefully things should become easier for you..

Author of FPGA64 were contacted many times already. He simply ignores e-mails. I don't think it will be changed.


Thats depressing to hear.. Hopefull Til can "nudge" him into action.. I have faith.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 386
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby vebxenon » Thu May 26, 2016 11:56 pm

Newsdee wrote:For those (like me) that forgot their DOS commands :D

Code: Select all

copy /b basic.901226-01.bin + JiffyDOS_C64.bin + JiffyDOS_C1541.bin C64.ROM


Thanks very much :) :D :cheers:

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 386
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby vebxenon » Thu May 26, 2016 11:56 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Update:
- Fix scandoubler.
- Better video centering (well, at least for my TV).
C64_mist_20160527.zip


Thanks again!! :cheers:

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 11:58 pm

Everything working!!..

My god Sorgelig you are one amazing person! .. I wish I could at least buy you a beer (or wine if thats your preference) for fixing the NTSC, SID and 1541 issues with this core..

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Fri May 27, 2016 12:07 am

One thing I did notice is disks still seem to be write-protected .. any way to change that?

"reset" also seems to keep the last loaded program in memory ... doesnt seem to reset the computer. Though that might only be a quirk if there is a disk error (eg from my disk write test) .. I was using Easy Script and attempted a disk write (save file to disk) .. then tried to reset the fpga64 which just seemed to restart into easy script.. Ill keep checking and see if I can locked down the sequence that does it.

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby NML32 » Fri May 27, 2016 2:12 am

Thanks for fixing the NTSC bug it's working great on my setup.

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Fri May 27, 2016 3:59 am

I'm not sure if writing is supposed to be working.
Yes, there is a strange behavior of C64 core after reset. It look like firmware doesn't clean the memory at startup and thus stuck at boot after some games. I've no idea why this happens. And it was always this way since first version for MiST.
There is workaround for this: use my Menu core as startup core. While running, it clean the memory. So, if you run C64 core after Menu core, it will get clean memory.

User avatar
mambrino
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 4:59 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby mambrino » Fri May 27, 2016 5:30 am

Sorgelig wrote:Update:
- Fix scandoubler.
- Better video centering (well, at least for my TV).


wow!...tested NTSC mode and image centering. Disk writing still not working but other features works flawlessly. Thanks again Sorgelig ;)
Last edited by mambrino on Fri May 27, 2016 6:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Fri May 27, 2016 5:49 am

I noticed another weird anomaly and it might be related to the MiST's firmware itself and not the c64 core .. but I for the life of me can not find the "plus" "+" key .. there are two equals keys "=" ...

When I get the chance I will try older cores / older firmwares and see if the missing + key shows up..
Last edited by ericgus on Fri May 27, 2016 5:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Fri May 27, 2016 5:51 am

Sorgelig wrote:I'm not sure if writing is supposed to be working.


I want to say it was disabled on purpose since the previous developer had not worked out the 1541 routines (or had just enabled them) .. I've lost track of that bit and I am trying to find it again .. I didnt know if it was obvious in the code base you are working from if it was something that could be undone or not..

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Fri May 27, 2016 5:56 am

goran wrote:And just to answer the question from the first post: "We Are Demo [2016]" is working perfectly with latest core. :)

EDIT: demo loader doesn't detect disk image change so it doesn't proceed after the "TURN DISK" part.


I have been looking into this issue .. and I think it might be related to the demo itself.. even people with REAL c64's and 1541UII's complain that some loaders built into demos have problems with those devices and do this same sort of thing .. so this could be a coding issue with the demo loader routines itself.

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Fri May 27, 2016 7:24 am

ericgus wrote:but I for the life of me can not find the "plus" "+" key ..

on F10 ;)

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Fri May 27, 2016 7:50 am

Sorgelig wrote:
ericgus wrote:but I for the life of me can not find the "plus" "+" key ..

on F10 ;)



HA! .. thanks!


Social Media

     

Return to “ST(E) Clones (Suska / MiST)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest