fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Area for discussing ST(E) clones

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 874
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Newsdee » Thu May 26, 2016 2:35 pm

maybe put back the original link... nobody will care on a forum, but the "split" core is better for the general public. So the split one could go in the mist binary repository.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 2:37 pm

vebxenon wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:I don't understand why it's ok to put official firmware (ZX, C64, etc..) but putting JiffyDOS is not ok. It's kind of schizophrenia in my opinion.


That's also my opinion. I've saved previous core with JiffyDOS included :wink:


I also wondered as well but I didnt say anything either.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 2:38 pm

Sorgelig wrote:If you want to replace original ROM with JiffyDOS (or whatever you like) then put C64.ROM file into root of SD card.
Inside C64.ROM:
- 8192 bytes of BASIC ROM
- 8192 bytes of Kernel ROM (replace it by Jiffy_C64.bin)
- 16384 bytes of C1541 ROM (replace it by Jiffy_C1541.bin)

Total size should be 32kb (32768 bytes).

Original C64 firmware is inside core.


Ok so the C64.ROM "file" is just one concatenated binary file ?

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 2:40 pm

Now if we can just regress to the NTSC implementation used in fpga64_c1541_150722_r1216.rbf .. we will have a good start.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 874
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Newsdee » Thu May 26, 2016 2:45 pm

For those (like me) that forgot their DOS commands :D

Code: Select all

copy /b basic.901226-01.bin + JiffyDOS_C64.bin + JiffyDOS_C1541.bin C64.ROM

Sorgelig
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 2:57 pm

ericgus wrote:Ok so the C64.ROM "file" is just one concatenated binary file ?

Right. Newsdee already gave DOS command.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 874
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Newsdee » Thu May 26, 2016 3:02 pm

I noticed something strange... when I push up arrow or left arrow the core will stop running.
Is that on purpose (maybe a pause button)? My joypad is mapped to the arrow keys so that makes it unplayable. It happened with Gianna Sisters, but not on DOS... strange.

Also the yellow light doesn't stop blinking, is it like an audio indicator?

Sorgelig
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 3:05 pm

ericgus wrote:Now if we can just regress to the NTSC implementation used in fpga64_c1541_150722_r1216.rbf .. we will have a good start.

I have no idea what's wrong on your side. I can switch to NTSC. But i'm using AverMedia U3 card to watch MIST output.
The only problem i see is blanking field which is too short and it tends to go pale/black colors.
Do you have sync problem or picture problem?

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 3:10 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
ericgus wrote:Now if we can just regress to the NTSC implementation used in fpga64_c1541_150722_r1216.rbf .. we will have a good start.

I have no idea what's wrong on your side. I can switch to NTSC. But i'm using AverMedia U3 card to watch MIST output.
The only problem i see is blanking field which is too short and it tends to go pale/black colors.
Do you have sync problem or picture problem?



The entire display shuts off.. I have tried it with several different monitors, and LCD/CRT and they all do the same .. Im in the USA using an actual NTSC monitor directly connected to the MiST via VGA .. I have asked others here in the states with MiST to try it and they all get the same results.. it just goes black/monitor goes off (its not even a valid signal) .. the previous core I mentioned works.. so I dont know whats different but NTSC code in fpga64_c1541_150722_r1216 works correctly..

Sorgelig
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 3:11 pm

Newsdee wrote:I noticed something strange... when I push up arrow or left arrow the core will stop running.
Is that on purpose (maybe a pause button)? My joypad is mapped to the arrow keys so that makes it unplayable. It happened with Gianna Sisters, but not on DOS... strange.

Also the yellow light doesn't stop blinking, is it like an audio indicator?

Yellow light comes from 1541 drive and it's up to drive firmware how to use it. May be some games use it.
I don't know about real joysticks, but emulation through arrow keys (Scroll Lock) works ok.

Keep in mind, it's not my core and i know just a little about how it works.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 3:12 pm

Newsdee wrote:For those (like me) that forgot their DOS commands :D

Code: Select all

copy /b basic.901226-01.bin + JiffyDOS_C64.bin + JiffyDOS_C1541.bin C64.ROM



I dont use DOS/Windows but thanks .. (I use Linux/OSX but I can translate that to the correct commands for *nix type OS's)

Sorgelig
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 3:21 pm

ericgus wrote:The entire display shuts off.. I have tried it with several different monitors, and LCD/CRT and they all do the same .. Im in the USA using an actual NTSC monitor directly connected to the MiST via VGA .. I have asked others here in the states with MiST to try it and they all get the same results.. it just goes black/monitor goes off (its not even a valid signal) .. the previous core I mentioned works.. so I dont know whats different but NTSC code in fpga64_c1541_150722_r1216 works correctly..

Well. then it seems i cannot help here. For me it works.
Anyway C64 is a PAL system. I know, there was NTSC version of C64, but it was kind of marginal and unsupported by majority of games and demos.
Actually, in country where i live, all TV is NTSC as well. I'm using scaler which converts PAL TV to HDMI HD 60Hz.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 3:35 pm

I do appreciate all you have done with the c64 core.. I will see if Til can fix the issue .. I know he had been talking about it before in a github thread.. The work you have done is amazing and I really appreciate the fixes and updates you have done ...

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 3:41 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
ericgus wrote:The entire display shuts off.. I have tried it with several different monitors, and LCD/CRT and they all do the same .. Im in the USA using an actual NTSC monitor directly connected to the MiST via VGA .. I have asked others here in the states with MiST to try it and they all get the same results.. it just goes black/monitor goes off (its not even a valid signal) .. the previous core I mentioned works.. so I dont know whats different but NTSC code in fpga64_c1541_150722_r1216 works correctly..

Well. then it seems i cannot help here. For me it works.
Anyway C64 is a PAL system. I know, there was NTSC version of C64, but it was kind of marginal and unsupported by majority of games and demos.
Actually, in country where i live, all TV is NTSC as well. I'm using scaler which converts PAL TV to HDMI HD 60Hz.



Actually in the states the c64 was HUGE .. and it was originally an NTSC based system .. :-)

Lol I dont know if I would go far as to say it was marginally unsupported.. lol..

Im not sure what the disconnect is but it seems the changes that were made with the most recent official core broke NTSC .. as I said the prior core worked .. the most recent one .. not... I am using a directly connected Samsung Sycnmaster 712v via VGA .. no upscalers, no scart, no vga to HDMI converters or anything.

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby duhproject » Thu May 26, 2016 4:14 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
ericgus wrote:The entire display shuts off.. I have tried it with several different monitors, and LCD/CRT and they all do the same .. Im in the USA using an actual NTSC monitor directly connected to the MiST via VGA .. I have asked others here in the states with MiST to try it and they all get the same results.. it just goes black/monitor goes off (its not even a valid signal) .. the previous core I mentioned works.. so I dont know whats different but NTSC code in fpga64_c1541_150722_r1216 works correctly..

Well. then it seems i cannot help here. For me it works.
Anyway C64 is a PAL system. I know, there was NTSC version of C64, but it was kind of marginal and unsupported by majority of games and demos.
Actually, in country where i live, all TV is NTSC as well. I'm using scaler which converts PAL TV to HDMI HD 60Hz.


Hello! This core works GREAT in PAL mode. The D64 support has worked with everything I have thrown at it and the SID sound stuff is working VERY well. Thank you, Sogelig! Well done. Your work is appreciated.

The NTSC mode doesn't work here either. I've tried my CRT and LCD monitors (the same one I use my real NTSC c64) and no picture is displayed. It's odd it worked a few cores back with no issues. Not sure what the problem is here.

The 64 was created (invented) here in the US and the original model was indeed an NTSC unit. If I recall right, more NTSC units were actually sold than PAL.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 4:16 pm

Sorgelig do you have a tip jar we can donate to?

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby duhproject » Thu May 26, 2016 4:29 pm

ericgus wrote:Sorgelig do you have a tip jar we can donate to?


I would certainly donate! The work on this latest core is phenomenal!

-Eric

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Paradroyd » Thu May 26, 2016 4:48 pm

duhproject wrote:
ericgus wrote:Sorgelig do you have a tip jar we can donate to?


I would certainly donate! The work on this latest core is phenomenal!

-Eric


As would I!
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

Sorgelig
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 5:03 pm

ericgus wrote:Sorgelig do you have a tip jar we can donate to?

Nope. It's pure hobby. I'm doing it primarily for myself, so it would be strange to expect any payment.
At least i have right to decide what i want to do and what i don't :)

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby duhproject » Thu May 26, 2016 5:07 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
ericgus wrote:Sorgelig do you have a tip jar we can donate to?

Nope. It's pure hobby. I'm doing it primarily for myself, so it would be strange to expect any payment.
At least i have right to decide what i want to do and what i don't :)


True. Well, THANK YOU. Your work is very appreciated.

Sorgelig
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 5:10 pm

Since C64 core doesn't have repository, it's extremely hard to find source code when it was working with NTSC.
The screen of this core is off-center for me, so i plan to revise synchronization part. May be it will fix NTSC part as well.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 6:18 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Since C64 core doesn't have repository, it's extremely hard to find source code when it was working with NTSC.
The screen of this core is off-center for me, so i plan to revise synchronization part. May be it will fix NTSC part as well.


Till Harbaum I think has the source .. he should be in contact with you ..

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 6:19 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
ericgus wrote:Sorgelig do you have a tip jar we can donate to?

Nope. It's pure hobby. I'm doing it primarily for myself, so it would be strange to expect any payment.
At least i have right to decide what i want to do and what i don't :)


"Thank you" seems so underwhelming for all you have done for the MiST community.. but thank-you!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sorgelig
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Thu May 26, 2016 6:59 pm

Do u use 15KHz mode (needs mist.ini option) or scandoubler(default)?

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu May 26, 2016 7:07 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Do u use 15KHz mode (needs mist.ini option) or scandoubler(default)?


I think I tried it and it didnt work .. I dont believe I have it current setup no..

I dont use mist.ini so I would say scandoubler by default.
Last edited by ericgus on Thu May 26, 2016 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Social Media

     

Return to “ST(E) Clones (Suska / MiST)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests