fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Area for discussing ST(E) clones

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Newsdee » Mon May 30, 2016 4:55 am

Ah I thought it was a config setting. Thanks!

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby vebxenon » Mon May 30, 2016 9:41 am

Do you know if The Simpsons: Arcade Game works? I've tested Gamebase disks http://www.gamebase64.com/game.php?id=6827&d=18&h=0 and game doesn't even boot...

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Mon May 30, 2016 4:00 pm

I don't know C64 hardware. I never programmed for C64, only played games and listened music.
So, if there is some incompatible game with FPGA64 then i won't help because simply don't know C64 hardware in details, and it's very complex unlike simple ZX or Sam Coupe.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Mon May 30, 2016 5:07 pm

vebxenon wrote:Do you know if The Simpsons: Arcade Game works? I've tested Gamebase disks http://www.gamebase64.com/game.php?id=6827&d=18&h=0 and game doesn't even boot...


Its seems this game is problematic even for real hardware running with emulated "SD card" sd2iec 1541s devices. probably some kind of odd copy protection scheme..

http://www.lemon64.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 3766f174af

EDIT: I just tried "Freezing" this game with ARv7 in VICE and there is something weird going on with this prg.. perhaps if you look on the web you might find a fully cracked/broken version of this program that is less problematic and has been properly "defanged" ..

EDIT 2: I've been playing with this a bit and I had some luck freezing the game with Final Cartridge III in VICE 64 and getting the frozen program to start/run on the MiST, however the game doesn't run beyond the intro sequence and I suspect they are using some kind of custom bootloader that has a component that runs on the 1541's CPU .. since the freezer only saves whats in the computers memory and not the memory / program running on the 1541 processor it locks up.. this is not uncommon and back in the day was also a form of copy protection against "Freezer" type cartridges (having a second program that runs on the 1541 ) ..

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby xc8 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:17 pm

i only managed to run game under the CCS64 emulator! ('normal' floppy emulation),

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:39 pm

xc8 wrote:i only managed to run game under the CCS64 emulator! ('normal' floppy emulation),


I can get it booted in x64 (Vice emulator for OSX) no problem and have the Final Cartridge III "attached" to the emulator.. from there I can "freeze" the game and put that on a blank floppy D64 file.. the frozen game image will boot and start on the MiST but trying to play the game then causes it go fail.. which I suspect it might be using some kind of proprietary 1541 routines with a component thats running on the 1541 cpu itself.

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby xc8 » Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:13 pm

the game runs fine on VICE using the x64sc (accurate version)

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Sat Jun 04, 2016 5:41 pm

xc8 wrote:the game runs fine on VICE using the x64sc (accurate version)


Yes I know thats how I was testing it..

VICE can fully emulate the 1541 with its 6502 cpu .. so it can run any programs on the 1541 itself just like a real 1541 can.. fpga64 cant as the 1541 emulation I dont think is 100% accurate ..

I was making "frozen" snapshots of the game to get past any 1541 custom loader issues.. the game freeze files boot fine on the MiST .. they just fail to run when they require loading content from disk to continue..

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby xc8 » Sat Jun 04, 2016 8:52 pm

if you want to play more with debug etc, try this new tool.. http://csdb.dk/release/?id=148664&rss

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Sun Jun 05, 2016 12:13 am

xc8 wrote:if you want to play more with debug etc, try this new tool.. http://csdb.dk/release/?id=148664&rss



wow thats pretty spiffy.. wish I had that 30 years ago..

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:47 pm

New release (160627): https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... res/fpga64
- Fix reset bug (couldn't reset after some games).
- Implement Restore key (F4).
- Some internal refactoring.

I was trying to implement write ability to disk, but found out i don't know C64 hardware well enough. If someone has good knowledge in C1541 schematic and general work, then welcome to discuss about it.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby vebxenon » Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:12 pm

Sorgelig wrote:New release (160627): https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... res/fpga64
- Fix reset bug (couldn't reset after some games).
- Implement Restore key (F4).
- Some internal refactoring.

I was trying to implement write ability to disk, but found out i don't know C64 hardware well enough. If someone has good knowledge in C1541 schematic and general work, then welcome to discuss about it.


Great, I'll update it today :)

schombi
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 6:02 am

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby schombi » Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:16 pm

Thanks a lot! The reset bug really was annoying.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Wed Jun 29, 2016 6:44 am

Sorgelig wrote:I was trying to implement write ability to disk, but found out i don't know C64 hardware well enough. If someone has good knowledge in C1541 schematic and general work, then welcome to discuss about it.


thanks for the update as usual!..

The 1541 disk drive is in its own right its own computer with a 6502 cpu, roms and ram and such .. its fairly complicated device so I am not surprised you have encountered some problems. Thanks for giving it a shot.. maybe someone will find a reference you can use that might help.

breiztiger
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby breiztiger » Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:15 am

hi

first, thanks for the hard work to sorgelig ;-)

i try to launch cubase64 demo (https://livet.se/mahoney/cubase64)

is it normal it crash ? lake of a part of c64 ?

thanks in advance

ps : long life to the MiST !!!

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Feb 04, 2017 8:43 pm

Here is a new version with HQ2x smooth scaling.

Note 1: startup C64 screen colors (light blue on dark blue) isn't good combo for HQ2x due to algo. If you want to type text in basic, switch to other colors for better result. Games aren't blurt as much as startup basic screen.

Note2: Due to many games are using low-res sprites (160x200 resolution), i've added HQ2x-160 mode. Games/Demos with such low-res sprites/backgrounds look perfect with HQ2x-160 smoothing. For high-res graphics and text use HQ2x-320.

C64_mist.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Sat Feb 04, 2017 9:28 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Here is a new version with HQ2x smooth scaling.

Note 1: startup C64 screen colors (light blue on dark blue) isn't good combo for HQ2x due to algo. If you want to type text in basic, switch to other colors for better result. Games aren't blurt as much as startup basic screen.

Note2: Due to many games are using low-res sprites (160x200 resolution), i've added HQ2x-160 mode. Games/Demos with such low-res sprites/backgrounds look perfect with HQ2x-160 smoothing. For high-res graphics and text use HQ2x-320.

C64_mist.zip


Can you disable this smoothing? .. (I havent tried your core but I prefer to not have any kind of fake scanlines or pixel smoothing, I prefer the chunky blocky simple pixel scaling)

EDIT: nevermind .. I just tried it , yes you can.. (thanks for allowing it to be disabled)

User avatar
Atmosfear
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:20 pm
Location: Germany

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby Atmosfear » Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:33 pm

Thanks Sorgelig, HQ2x works fine :thumbs:

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby vebxenon » Sun Feb 05, 2017 8:16 am

Thanks Sorgelig! :D

User avatar
DrOG
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby DrOG » Sun Feb 05, 2017 11:22 am

Great job again!

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby vebxenon » Fri Feb 10, 2017 11:38 pm

Hi! How are actually the timings in this core? I know that some games/demos need to have fixed timings to run :)
Last edited by vebxenon on Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby vebxenon » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:25 am

(repeat post)

gunrock
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 12:56 pm

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby gunrock » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:49 am

HI. Anyone had problems with demos and such that put sprites in the borders? Technically a trick to make the VIC-II chip into not drawing the border, the sprites (which are usually hidden by the borders) show up because the programmer, under interrupt changes the size of the border and video mode, thus enabling the sprites to be seen.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby ericgus » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:59 pm

gunrock wrote:HI. Anyone had problems with demos and such that put sprites in the borders? Technically a trick to make the VIC-II chip into not drawing the border, the sprites (which are usually hidden by the borders) show up because the programmer, under interrupt changes the size of the border and video mode, thus enabling the sprites to be seen.


Have an example by name we can try ? (or maybe a video you can record/post)?

User avatar
DrOG
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: fpga64 can someone test a demoscene demo?

Postby DrOG » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:56 pm

As I can remember, Creatures II used the top and bottom border...

Just tried, works well!


Social Media

     

Return to “ST(E) Clones (Suska / MiST)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests