amstrad cpc 6128

Area for discussing ST(E) clones

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Newsdee » Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:21 pm

I usually reset by reloading the core...

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Fri Sep 04, 2015 12:11 am

Newsdee wrote:I usually reset by reloading the core...


A bit strange, but yes, I do the same >.<

TheSaint123
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 5:02 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby TheSaint123 » Fri Sep 04, 2015 5:28 pm

Hello vebxenon to make a hard reset or warm/cold reset you must press the Screen Up Button !

User avatar
Xtro
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:47 am
Location: Spain

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Xtro » Sat Sep 05, 2015 3:17 pm

Hello, I am still having the same issue with this version of the core, it runs at 60hz so everything is too fast. How can I force 50hz PAL?

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:58 pm

TheSaint123 wrote:Hello vebxenon to make a hard reset or warm/cold reset you must press the Screen Up Button !


Yes, you're right :cheers:

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:59 pm

Xtro wrote:Hello, I am still having the same issue with this version of the core, it runs at 60hz so everything is too fast. How can I force 50hz PAL?


I've found the same problem and also it only has a only fixed resolution, and no borders... but hope these problems will be solved soon :)

Regards,

Salva

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby NML32 » Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:59 pm

Edit:
Disregard, I downloaded the files incorrectly.


I'm not sure what I'm missing with the latest core but I get a blank screen with just a red blinking led on the Mist.
I tried two different memory cards and defraged them both.

Edit: here is the contents of my sd card.
Capture.JPG


Thanks,
Mark
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Tue Sep 15, 2015 12:44 pm

Will Amstrad CPC borders be added to this core? Some games don't work well because the non-border and fixed resolution...

Regards,

Salva

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby mahen » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:51 pm

Hmm, I had some trouble to find an SD which works well with all current cores (including PCEngine) but it doesn't work with the Amstrad core (I get the OSD but garbled / random screen even though I put all the ROMs file). I wonder why there are some cores-specific SD compatibility issues that don't affect all of them.
Amiga user since 1993 ;-)

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:42 pm

I have the same problem. I tried different SD cards (512MB, 4GB, 8GB) with all the suggested files from the wiki and have the same result: OSD menu works but the screen is of some strange color with some spots on it. No idea what to try next...

Regards,
Rene

DrChaos
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:21 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby DrChaos » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:13 am

Same here, the Amstrad CPC core was picky with SD cards, it was one of the cores which did not work on my "big" SD, where I have most of my cores...

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Tue Feb 16, 2016 9:28 am

Oh, I've seen that putting the core in TV mode, borders are there, so games like Betiled! are fully playable... will these borders be added in VGA 60 HZ mode?

Another question: have you tested After Burner? I has a lot of graphics problms...

Regards,

Salva

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby duhproject » Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:11 pm

Creep69 wrote:I have the same problem. I tried different SD cards (512MB, 4GB, 8GB) with all the suggested files from the wiki and have the same result: OSD menu works but the screen is of some strange color with some spots on it. No idea what to try next...

Regards,
Rene


I'm having the same exact issue. Orange-ish screen with a bit of garbage. OSD menu works fine. Can't get it to boot to the BASIC screen at all.

I've tried three different size SD cards and two different brands, all with exactly the same result. Very odd!

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby duhproject » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:58 pm

duhproject wrote:
Creep69 wrote:I have the same problem. I tried different SD cards (512MB, 4GB, 8GB) with all the suggested files from the wiki and have the same result: OSD menu works but the screen is of some strange color with some spots on it. No idea what to try next...

Regards,
Rene


I'm having the same exact issue. Orange-ish screen with a bit of garbage. OSD menu works fine. Can't get it to boot to the BASIC screen at all.

I've tried three different size SD cards and two different brands, all with exactly the same result. Very odd!


Added troubleshooting:

Tried three different power supplies -- one 2A and two 1A.

Tried SD Card formatter 4. FAT 32.

Still same result. It's the only core I've been unable to get to work at all. Very weird...

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:37 am

Still not working for me. And the CPC is one of the most interesting cores for me.

Could anyone in Germany sell me an installed SD card that is confirmed working?

Rene

User avatar
Estrayk
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Estrayk » Sun Feb 28, 2016 1:02 am

Tested and working 100% in SanDisk SDHC Card 8Gb. class 4 (easy to find in any store)
・Falcon 030+FPU 14mb CosmosEX・Atari MegaSTE 4Mb CosmosEX・Atari STe 4Mb GotekHxC+Satan・Amiga A600 Vampire V2・Amiga A1200 030/50・MIST・

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby duhproject » Sun Feb 28, 2016 1:09 am

Estrayk wrote:Tested and working 100% in SanDisk SDHC Card 8Gb. class 4 (easy to find in any store)


Same one I've used. No dice. I'm starting to wonder if it has to do with some revision number on my MiST. Not sure.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Paradroyd » Sun Feb 28, 2016 4:39 am

Just sent a known working SD that I just pulled from my MIST after playing several games to Duhproject. If it still doesn't work there when he tries it, then it seems likely that there's some physical difference between our MISTS that's causing it not to work there. It's consistently worked here.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby mahen » Sun Feb 28, 2016 8:47 am

There clearly are physical differences between MiSTs : a couple of releases ago, the Minimig core with the very same SD worked 100% on my old MiST and crashed with many games on my new one. It was fixed in the Minimig 1.1 core (due to different sdram timings...)
Amiga user since 1993 ;-)

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Mon Feb 29, 2016 4:17 pm

Also I use SanDisk 8GB SDHC for most cores. Simply because this card has a field to write down the description. No chance with CPC....

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Thu Mar 03, 2016 7:44 am

Have you tried Space Harrier II? Is one of the few games I'm unable to play. CPC freezes when trying to load game. I've tested two different dumps.

Regards,

Salva

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby duhproject » Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:38 pm

Creep69 wrote:I have the same problem. I tried different SD cards (512MB, 4GB, 8GB) with all the suggested files from the wiki and have the same result: OSD menu works but the screen is of some strange color with some spots on it. No idea what to try next...

Regards,
Rene


I ran a test with Paradroyd. He shipped me his WORKING SD card that has the Amstrad core on it. I placed it in my MiST and it does not boot. I can get the OSD menu, but get an orange screen with bits of garbage strewn about. It appears this core is sensitive to certain MiST revisions. I verified Paradroyd and I were on the same firmware level. Very odd!

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Fri Mar 04, 2016 4:27 pm

OK, thank you for your test result. Then it seems, we do not have any chance to get a working CPC core on our MiST. At least not without debugging the core. That's a pity.
BTW, I get the same garbage screen when trying out some configurations of the SoC tutorial. I will check this in detail.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Paradroyd » Fri Mar 04, 2016 4:48 pm

duhproject wrote:I ran a test with Paradroyd. He shipped me his WORKING SD card that has the Amstrad core on it. I placed it in my MiST and it does not boot. I can get the OSD menu, but get an orange screen with bits of garbage strewn about. It appears this core is sensitive to certain MiST revisions. I verified Paradroyd and I were on the same firmware level. Very odd!


This is unfortunate, because it would seem to mean that when developers have an older MIST that they're testing on, it's quite possible that though they test their core on their own MIST and it appears to be 100% stable from their perspective, it may well not work at all on a lot of other MISTs (if this in fact what's going on). I'm not sure how they would ever troubleshoot this without having access to different generations of the hardware to test against.

Again, that may not be what this is, but it sure looks like it.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:46 am

Update!!

RAM controller optimization (performance)
Some MiST-board platform did not successfully started CoreAmstrad, now they can use it.

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... r005.3.rbf :)

Enjoy!


Social Media

     

Return to “ST(E) Clones (Suska / MiST)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests