amstrad cpc 6128

Area for discussing ST(E) clones

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
Xtro
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:47 am
Location: Spain

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Xtro » Sun Apr 05, 2015 4:39 pm

Hello, I finally could run this Amstrad CPC core using an old Kingston 512mb SD card that I formatted to FAT32. It works very well, but it seems running 60hz, how can I set it to 50hz?

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1516
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Gryzor » Mon Apr 06, 2015 10:06 am

Oh, must be a US model :D
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
Atmosfear
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:20 pm
Location: Germany

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Atmosfear » Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:59 pm

NML32 wrote:Thanks to who ever is working on the MIST RomVault dats. This is making my life much easier. :)


You are welcome. I did create and maintain all RomVault Dats for the MIST FPGA.I already start to wonder if somebody is using my DATs but it looks like at least one did found my Treasures who lies deep in the MIST Wiki :D

Regards

Atmosfear

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby javidoom » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:11 pm

Atmosfear wrote:
NML32 wrote:Thanks to who ever is working on the MIST RomVault dats. This is making my life much easier. :)


You are welcome. I did create and maintain all RomVault Dats for the MIST FPGA.I already start to wonder if somebody is using my DATs but it looks like at least one did found my Treasures who lies deep in the MIST Wiki :D

Regards

Atmosfear


hi!

not just one... me too ;)
awesome work, and waiting for news on new aditions.

do you post anywhere the changes if any?

thanks!!

User avatar
Atmosfear
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:20 pm
Location: Germany

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Atmosfear » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:47 pm

javidoom wrote:
Atmosfear wrote:
NML32 wrote:Thanks to who ever is working on the MIST RomVault dats. This is making my life much easier. :)


You are welcome. I did create and maintain all RomVault Dats for the MIST FPGA.I already start to wonder if somebody is using my DATs but it looks like at least one did found my Treasures who lies deep in the MIST Wiki :D

Regards

Atmosfear


hi!

not just one... me too ;)
awesome work, and waiting for news on new aditions.

do you post anywhere the changes if any?

thanks!!


You are welcome too :D

The latest Amstrad DAT is now 2 days old and i did check every Game from the ToSEC Set again for playability. News about that Set is that VRAM games are now moved into the corresponding directory, added more Games and fixed a few. Included the needed core with Permission from Renaud Hélias.I cannot remember how many new additions for this set was but there are over 100 Disk Images. Usualy i write the History of the DAT into the Readme.txt.

At the moment i work on MSX and Amstrad DATs but the Amstrad DAT will take now alot longer because it now gets also the Disks from CPC Merge and CPC Power Sets. That are around 40000 Disk Images to sort and test for playability so dont except a realease the next few weeks because this is a one man show. If there is a Demand i can build Preview DATS every 1 or 2 weeks.

As for News for New Dats, i dont have a homepage or the Time to maintain one but can make a Topic here and Post if a new Dat is avaiable if the Site Admin permits.

Regards

Atmosfear

TillDawn
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:28 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby TillDawn » Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:17 pm

Atmosfear wrote:You are welcome. I did create and maintain all RomVault Dats for the MIST FPGA.I already start to wonder if somebody is using my DATs but it looks like at least one did found my Treasures who lies deep in the MIST Wiki :D

Regards
Atmosfear

A quick "thank you" from me, as well. I just discovered RomVault and your DATs for the MiST. Greatly appreciated!

User avatar
guidol
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:14 pm
Location: Mudanya - Tuerkiye

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby guidol » Sun Apr 19, 2015 9:46 am

RobertK wrote:I had the same problem (grey screen with one card, orange screen with another). Actually you don't have to use a different SD card to solve it: simply back up all the files from your card, then format it (I used FAT32), and then copy the contents back to your freshly formatted card.

I got a blue/white Samsung 4GB Card which wouldnt start the CPC-Core - only grey screen :(
Then I took a black 8GB SD Card from Samsung and did format it using the HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool to FAT32.
With that card the CPC-Core did work fine :)

Then the "experiment"... I did backup the content of the blue/white Samsung card and did reformat it using the HP Tools.
Then I restored the content and fired up the MiST....now also the blue/white card can run the CPC-Core :)

HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool: http://www.chip.de/downloads/HP-USB-Dis ... 18669.html

User avatar
guidol
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:14 pm
Location: Mudanya - Tuerkiye

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby guidol » Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:24 pm

Could anyone start successful start CP/M from a .dsk file?
I did all of the 4 SystemDisks with |cpm but only the 4th did try to start....but not successfull ;(

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:45 pm

Hope I'll found a SD card compatible with this core... :(

User avatar
guidol
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:14 pm
Location: Mudanya - Tuerkiye

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby guidol » Fri Apr 24, 2015 5:10 pm

vebxenon wrote:Hope I'll found a SD card compatible with this core... :(

Did you try my tip with formating your card via the HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool to FAT32?
This did solve my problem with the SD-Card and getting a grey screen at boot of the CPC-Core... :D

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:01 am

guidol wrote:
vebxenon wrote:Hope I'll found a SD card compatible with this core... :(

Did you try my tip with formating your card via the HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool to FAT32?
This did solve my problem with the SD-Card and getting a grey screen at boot of the CPC-Core... :D


I'm going to try it. Thanks!! :wink:

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:29 pm

guidol wrote:
vebxenon wrote:Hope I'll found a SD card compatible with this core... :(

Did you try my tip with formating your card via the HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool to FAT32?
This did solve my problem with the SD-Card and getting a grey screen at boot of the CPC-Core... :D


Even with the FAT32 formatter and trying three cards.... :( grey screen. Why the Amstrad core is so strange??

User avatar
guidol
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:14 pm
Location: Mudanya - Tuerkiye

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby guidol » Fri May 01, 2015 8:42 am

vebxenon wrote:Hope I'll found a SD card compatible with this core... :(

so you could only try to get one of these cheap blue/white samsung card.
This one does work for me and the cpc-core
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Fri May 01, 2015 9:50 pm

Thanks :) I'll try to find and buy one :cheers:

Regards,

Salva

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Mon May 04, 2015 12:18 am

Yeeeah :D I have a 4 GB FAT32 SD card at home which I used on my Wii console, and finally, I'm able to enjoy the Amstrad CPC core :cheers: :cheers: :cheers: One more machine on my MiST Board ^___^ Now that's the card I use with all the cores I have except MSX :-) (For MSX I use another card just only for this system).

Regards,

Salva

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Newsdee » Mon May 04, 2015 6:33 am

For some reason Windows doesn't have a nice utility to repartition SD cards, but using a command-line tool I was able to convert a 16GB card into a FAT32 4GB recognized by the Amstrad core.

I've started to keep dedicated cards for each system; so I can switch machine as easily as switching cartridges on a console.
I even managed to find a little storage case for SD cards so they don't end up scattered around my desk. :-)

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1516
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Gryzor » Mon May 04, 2015 6:35 am

Newsdee wrote:For some reason Windows doesn't have a nice utility to repartition SD cards, but using a command-line tool I was able to convert a 16GB card into a FAT32 4GB recognized by the Amstrad core.

I've started to keep dedicated cards for each system; so I can switch machine as easily as switching cartridges on a console. :-)


Can you share the details about the cli utility? :)
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Mon May 04, 2015 9:50 am

Now let's hope that some compatibility issues will be solved :) :cheers:

Regards,

Salva

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Newsdee » Mon May 04, 2015 10:17 am

I've used DiskPart:
https://www.techhack.co.uk/2011/03/31/f ... nd-prompt/

Be VERY careful that it doesn't prompt for confirmation when you tell it to erase a partition, so make sure you have the right drive selected...

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1516
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Gryzor » Mon May 04, 2015 11:49 am

Newsdee wrote:I've used DiskPart:
https://www.techhack.co.uk/2011/03/31/f ... nd-prompt/

Be VERY careful that it doesn't prompt for confirmation when you tell it to erase a partition, so make sure you have the right drive selected...


Thanks man!
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

Tempus01
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:46 am

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Tempus01 » Wed Sep 02, 2015 4:34 pm

Thank you for the last update "two disc"
Just perfect, it only needs the keyboard AZERTY, thank you.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:48 pm

Latest core doesn't work to me at all :(

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:58 pm

Tempus01 wrote:Thank you for the last update "two disc"
Just perfect, it only needs the keyboard AZERTY, thank you.


Are you able to run it?

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Thu Sep 03, 2015 6:48 pm

OK :D problem solved:

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... OS6128.eZZ

This file (OS6128.eZZ) must be copied to SD root :)

The only thing I don't like is the OSD font. But great work to the developpers :D :cheers:

Regards,

Salva

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:30 pm

Oh, I've seen that it's not possible to reset the core when you start a program or game... :shrug:


Social Media

     

Return to “ST(E) Clones (Suska / MiST)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests