MiST - FPGA ST

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby duhproject » Fri May 27, 2016 2:13 pm

ericgus wrote:
farvardin wrote:It seems Lotharek is shipping to USA: http://lotharek.pl/regulations.php
Just contact him to be sure.



As did I .. he shipped it pretty fast considering the distance..



I got mine here in the US within a couple of weeks -- not bad at all.

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:52 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:MasterOfGizmo, what happened to the ne2000 emulation inside Hatari that you mentioned earlier in this thread (in 2014)?


It's waiting since then for someone to pick it up at:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... ols/hatari
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:07 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:(Hm. Why MiST AtariMassStorage wiki page uses "hatari" instead of "Hatari" everywhere?


That had no special reason. I just fixed it.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1064
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby qq1975b » Fri Jun 03, 2016 11:10 am

qq1975b wrote:Can anyone try this demo, please? it shows me lots of bombs....The sound isn't good too on the init. It works ok on my STe and Hatari

ATH150825 STE, 4MB 1.62 SP TOS



Did Someone have the chance to try this demo, please?

Thank you.
Trying to learn...

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby xc8 » Fri Jun 03, 2016 8:28 pm

qq1975b wrote:
qq1975b wrote:Can anyone try this demo, please? it shows me lots of bombs....The sound isn't good too on the init. It works ok on my STe and Hatari

ATH150825 STE, 4MB 1.62 SP TOS



Did Someone have the chance to try this demo, please?

Thank you.


intro bit broken, then black screen -music plays, then when I press space/anyother key and system crashes to 9 bombs

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1064
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby qq1975b » Sat Jun 04, 2016 3:10 pm

Ok, same as me. :(
Trying to learn...

kowols
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby kowols » Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:32 am

Hi,

Is there a wireless gamepad that works in the MIST?

Regards.

Sorgelig
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 851
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Jul 24, 2016 11:39 am

Only if with USB dongle like wireless (non-bt) keyboards.

kowols
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby kowols » Wed Jul 27, 2016 5:43 am

Hi again,

Can you give me the make and model of any wireless gamepad wifi that works in the MIST?

Thanks.

kowols
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby kowols » Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:50 am

Nobody tried a wireless gamepad to the mist?

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby farvardin » Sun Aug 07, 2016 11:31 am

Any gamepad with radio (not wifi) should work. They communicate directly with the wireless module (there is no configuration like for bluetooth), as if it was a cable. I've only used radio keyboard or mouse, never gamepad though. I only use wired gamepad because it's ok for me with way.

The only problem I can see, is unlike mouse or keyboard which are quite standard, gamepad can have different "flavors", acting like a ps3 controller, or xbox controller, or even can use their own "proprietary" settings. So this one may work with MiST (no certitude): http://www.ebay.fr/itm/2-4GHz-Wireless- ... SwxcRW9KDG
For example I don't know whey they say it doesn't work with windows 10. Maybe they provide a windows only program for defining the buttons, which would be ackward

This one should be better:
http://fr.aliexpress.com/item/NEW-Trons ... b9a33dd796
or
http://www.ebay.fr/itm/CSL-2-x-wireless ... SwnNBXbFW7

because it's for ps3 (which is compatible with the MiST), and with USB receiver. Search for 2.4Ghz Wireless as keyword if needed.

kowols
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby kowols » Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:07 pm

Thank you very much for the advice friend. I will try to buy this gamepad: http://www.ebay.fr/itm/2-4GHz-Wireless- ... SwxcRW9KDG

Do the original Playstation 3 gamepad say could be true for the MIST?

Regards.

kowols
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby kowols » Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:45 pm

I answer myself. The original PS3 gamepad can not connect to the MIST because it goes by bluetooth.

I'll have to take risks and buy a wireless gamepad. I will discuss the results.

Regards.

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby NML32 » Mon Aug 08, 2016 1:48 pm

I just tested my wireless TORID Gamepad SL-6576-BK-01 and it seems to work with the MiST. I think the buttons need to be remapped but they all seem to work in the firmware test. I just can't grasp how to create the button mapping in the ini.
http://www.speedlink.com/?p=2&cat=4131&pid=41299&paus=1

The Gamepad supports two modes XINPUT AND DIRECTINPUT.
The MiST seems to only recognize DirectInput.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 923
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby Newsdee » Mon Aug 08, 2016 3:14 pm

NML32 wrote: I just can't grasp how to create the button mapping

Have you checked the latest wiki page about it? The firnware has features to display the required information to write down your own mapping.

XInput is probably the Xbox mode which won't work. It needs some type of encryption key that has to be licensed from Microsoft.

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby NML32 » Mon Aug 08, 2016 6:51 pm

NML32 wrote:I just tested my wireless TORID Gamepad SL-6576-BK-01 and it seems to work with the MiST. I think the buttons need to be remapped but they all seem to work in the firmware test. I just can't grasp how to create the button mapping in the ini.
http://www.speedlink.com/?p=2&cat=4131&pid=41299&paus=1

The Gamepad supports two modes XINPUT AND DIRECTINPUT.
The MiST seems to only recognize DirectInput.


Ok, after reading through the WiKi as suggested by Newsdee I've got it working. But I have a slight issue when I assign LB and RB the Select and Start buttons don't register.
This is the working setup without assigning LB and RB values.
joystick_remap=11c0,9105,1,2,4,8,200,20,10,100,0,0,400,800,40,80

With this setup everything works except Start and Select.
joystick_remap=11c0,9105,1,2,4,8,200,20,10,100,1000,2000,400,800,40,80

It's no big deal I'm just wondering if it's me or a bug.

Thanks

solskogen
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 4:03 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby solskogen » Thu Aug 18, 2016 5:41 pm

What are the difference between the chipset-settings ST, STE, MegaSTE and STeroids?
There's a demo called Systematic Error (by Imagina) that only seems to start (but it crashes) on STeroids-mode. The demo is a STe demo, so ST-mode should not really work.
(I'm using the latest firmware and core)

kowols
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby kowols » Thu Aug 25, 2016 7:39 pm

I bought this gamepad on ebay for 10€ and it works well in the MIST. The problem now is to know how to map the buttons.

http://www.ebay.es/itm/282082307317?_tr ... EBIDX%3AIT

kowols
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby kowols » Thu Aug 25, 2016 7:49 pm

I bought this gamepad on ebay for 10€ and it works well in the MIST. The problem now is to know how to map the buttons.

http://www.ebay.es/itm/282082307317?_tr ... EBIDX%3AIT

kowols
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby kowols » Thu Aug 25, 2016 7:53 pm

Now I have another question. I connected the MIST by vga in a lcd tv 40'' and does not work me, shows no image, just get a message that says "Option not available". And instead if I connect it MIST with VGA with the same cores and the same settings on a PC monitor, if it works.

Why is this happening?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 923
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby Newsdee » Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:40 pm

Check if it's running 50hz (PAL) mode. Some modern displays expect VGA to be in 60hz and aren't very flexible. Unfortunately it often seems that only HDMI gets good internal conponents and processing in TVs from the past few years.

You could try using a VGA to HDMI converter if your TV is able to handle 50hz on HDMI. Your TV's manual should have a list of accepted frequencies.

Also your PC monitor should have an option (accessible by OSD menu) to display the input frequency. You can use that to check what the MiST is outputting.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby ericgus » Fri Aug 26, 2016 2:07 pm

Newsdee wrote:Check if it's running 50hz (PAL) mode. Some modern displays expect VGA to be in 60hz and aren't very flexible. Unfortunately it often seems that only HDMI gets good internal conponents and processing in TVs from the past few years.

You could try using a VGA to HDMI converter if your TV is able to handle 50hz on HDMI. Your TV's manual should have a list of accepted frequencies.

Also your PC monitor should have an option (accessible by OSD menu) to display the input frequency. You can use that to check what the MiST is outputting.


I found Samsung monitors to be a bit more accepting in what VGA signals they will accept .. I have several other brands of LCD monitors that just dont work with the MiST at all .. or only work with certain cores with certain video settings, otherwise they throw that error..

My current MiST monitor is a Samsung SyncMaster 715v (this is a 4:3 display and works well for the types of machines the MiST does, 16x9 displays tend to get stretched and circles become ovals)

kowols
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby kowols » Fri Aug 26, 2016 6:03 pm

My TV is Sony brand and mode VGA not find a way to change the frequency to 50Hz :(. I've looked at the options in HDMI mode and not see the option to change the frequency of 60Hz to 50Hz. If I connect the MIST on my tv with VGA to HDMI adapter, Will it work?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 923
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby Newsdee » Fri Aug 26, 2016 10:47 pm

You don't change the frequency, either your TV supports 50hz in some connections or not. What is the model number? I had a Samsung from 2006/7 that didnt support 50hz on HDMI, but newer TVs I have work fine with 50hz HDMI, meaning they work with a simple converter.
Last edited by Newsdee on Fri Aug 26, 2016 10:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 923
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Postby Newsdee » Fri Aug 26, 2016 10:53 pm

Reminder that we have this wiki page, feel free to add more info if you've tried more upscalers / displays:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki/Displays


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest