NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Area for discussing ST(E) clones

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:59 am

Will these new or updated cores being uploaded/mirrored here? https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... res/arcade

Gehstock
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:06 pm


User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Fri Feb 17, 2017 2:11 pm

Gehstock wrote:https://github.com/gehstock/Mist_Cores/tree/master/Arcade


Thanks! :)

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby NML32 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 3:51 pm

vebxenon wrote:
Darfpga wrote:Xevious now with ship explosion done


Oh http://darfpga.blogspot.com.es/ ok :) . Thanks for your great work! :cheers:


Is Xevious able to be ported to the MiST? This would be another fine addition to the already expanding Arcade titles for the MiST.

Gehstock
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Sat Feb 18, 2017 5:03 pm

Yes, but not currently working


NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby NML32 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 6:20 pm

That's good news and thanks for sharing the video. :)

Darfpga
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Darfpga » Sun Feb 19, 2017 6:12 pm

Gehstock wrote:Yes, but not currently working


As far as I remember protection circuit (50xx via 06xx) reset the game at that point. Must be implemented. Use my simplified replacement. mb88 50xx is currently under test.

Gehstock
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:07 am

Ahh ok, thank you. Its not your Version (taken from Pace Repo).

Ported your Version to DE1 Board but have a Problem.

DE1 with terrain map 2c

Code: Select all

Total logic elements   16,953 / 18,752 ( 90 % )
Total combinational functions   11,981 / 18,752 ( 64 % )
Dedicated logic registers   6,023 / 18,752 ( 32 % )
Total memory bits   272,896 / 239,616 ( 114 % )


DE1 Without terrain map 2c

Code: Select all

Total logic elements   9,410 / 18,752 ( 50 % )
Total combinational functions   8,729 / 18,752 ( 47 % )
Dedicated logic registers   2,368 / 18,752 ( 13 % )
Total memory bits   156,672 / 239,616 ( 65 % )


Mist same Code with terrain map 2c

Code: Select all

Total logic elements   9,300 / 24,624 ( 38 % )
Total combinational functions   8,640 / 24,624 ( 35 % )
Dedicated logic registers   2,371 / 24,624 ( 10 % )
Total memory bits   279,552 / 608,256 ( 46 % )


DE2 same Code with terrain map 2c

Code: Select all

Total logic elements               ; 9,424 / 33,216 ( 28 % )                         ;
Total combinational functions  ; 8,784 / 33,216 ( 26 % )                         ;
Dedicated logic registers      ; 2,405 / 33,216 ( 7 % )                          ;                                         ;
Total memory bits                  ; 279,552 / 483,840 ( 58 % )   



Is a 4k Rom, needs almost double Logic on DE1 but not on Mist or DE2


Sound meantime repaired



https://github.com/gehstock/Xevious_dar-mist_de1_de2

Last edited by Gehstock on Mon Feb 20, 2017 9:47 am, edited 6 times in total.

Darfpga
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Darfpga » Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:20 am

Gehstock wrote:Ahh ok, thank you. Its not your Version (taken from Pace Repo).

Ported your Version to DE1 Board but have a Problem.

with terrain map 2c

Is a 4k Rom, but with it it needs almost double logic


When removing an element from design any element driving it is removed, and element part driven only by the removed element are also removed. So when removing Rom2c other roms may also disappear from design.

Gehstock
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:25 am

I know but on Mist/DE2 with all Roms 9300/9400 LE. With same Code

Darfpga
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Darfpga » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:00 pm

Gehstock wrote:I know but on Mist/DE2 with all Roms 9300/9400 LE. With same Code


You should compare which rom/ram the compiler put in true memory cell (M4K, M9K ...) when there is no more room, compiler try to use logic blocks instead. Look in fitter/ressources section/ram summary. If one ram is not there compiler put it in logic blocks. Here you can also see that 4bits width ram/ rom have an actual 4 bits width although my vhdl prom are all 8bits width, compiler 'see' that some bit are always '0' so it can remove them from memory storage.

Putting ram/rom data in logic blocks consume far many logic blocks.

Best regards.

Darfpga
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Darfpga » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:16 pm

Darfpga wrote:
Gehstock wrote:I know but on Mist/DE2 with all Roms 9300/9400 LE. With same Code


You should compare which rom/ram the compiler put in true memory cell (M4K, M9K ...) when there is no more room, compiler try to use logic blocks instead. Look in fitter/ressources section/ram summary. If one ram is not there compiler put it in logic blocks. Here you can also see that 4bits width ram/ rom have an actual 4 bits width although my vhdl prom are all 8bits width, compiler 'see' that some bit are always '0' so it can remove them from memory storage.

Putting ram/rom data in logic blocks consume far many logic blocks.

Best regards.



In your DE1 fit report file I can see that red, green, blue palette and sp_ram1 are not in memory cell. If you don't remove them by yourself in the design that mean that compiler put them into logic blocks.

Gehstock
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Mon Feb 20, 2017 9:43 pm

Ok, Thanks for the explanation this was new for me

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Fri Feb 24, 2017 9:39 am

Yesterday I tested all your cores from https://github.com/gehstock/Mist_Cores/ ... ter/Arcade, Gehstock. Thanks very much for your work. Just a question. Some cores which have OSD, have a screen direction option... that's for rotating the video or for the controls?

Regards,

Salva

lips2k15
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:19 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby lips2k15 » Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:19 am

Guys non of these are visable on my oldschool crt setup can we please get scan doubler disabled options?

Gehstock
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:10 pm

vebxenon wrote:Yesterday I tested all your cores from https://github.com/gehstock/Mist_Cores/ ... ter/Arcade, Gehstock. Thanks very much for your work. Just a question. Some cores which have OSD, have a screen direction option... that's for rotating the video or for the controls?

Regards,

Salva



Only Galaga and Phoenix will have this Menu Item. It will change the Joystick and Keyboard Mapping

User avatar
DrOG
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby DrOG » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:12 pm

vebxenon wrote:Yesterday I tested all your cores from https://github.com/gehstock/Mist_Cores/ ... ter/Arcade, Gehstock. Thanks very much for your work. Just a question. Some cores which have OSD, have a screen direction option... that's for rotating the video or for the controls?
Regards,
Salva

It rotates the direction controls 90°.
I was 2 minutes slower.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:30 pm

Gehstock wrote:
vebxenon wrote:Yesterday I tested all your cores from https://github.com/gehstock/Mist_Cores/ ... ter/Arcade, Gehstock. Thanks very much for your work. Just a question. Some cores which have OSD, have a screen direction option... that's for rotating the video or for the controls?

Regards,

Salva



Only Galaga and Phoenix will have this Menu Item. It will change the Joystick and Keyboard Mapping


Ok, thaks very much! :cheers: :cheers: Today I'm going to test the new Pacman version you put here at the forum some days ago. I enjoy a lot these old arcades :cheers: :cheers:

Regards,

Salva

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:54 pm

Hello:

Do you know why https://github.com/gehstock/Mist_Cores/ ... ter/Arcade has disspeared? :S

:(

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:58 pm

Even the attachments have disspared from this thread :(

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:05 am

And even his Youtube channel is gone. What a sad day :(

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby NML32 » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:07 am

I noticed this too.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Newsdee » Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:53 am

what happened? what gets somebody to delete their github account?

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby ericgus » Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:49 pm

Newsdee wrote:what happened? what gets somebody to delete their github account?


copyright infringement notices?

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Tue Feb 28, 2017 11:04 pm

Few days ago I downloaded all his arcade cores, except the new update from Pac Man :( . I hope he will return or somebody will remake his work... He was also working in several console and computer cores.


Social Media

     

Return to “ST(E) Clones (Suska / MiST)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest