[Solved] SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

News, Support and Development discussions relating to SuperVidel.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, instream, Moderator Team, Nature

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:51 am

Weird. First boot up when I got home was that SV_XBIOS.PRG loaded, but said it couldn't detect the board (also said it was from 2013).

Subsequent reboots with the same crash.

To answer the question. Yes, it is working fine without the driver.
SV.INF copied straight from the driver disk I made to C:\

Code: Select all

; SuperVidel Configuration File
;
;

[VDI]                  ; Settings which affect (N)VDI behavior
default   = $401c      ; Specifies a default resolution if none is specified by the AES
;forced    = $4018     ; Overrides the resolution specified by the AES
dual      = off        ;
vdi_bps8c  = false    ; allow 8-bit chunky in TOS VDI (enabled by NVDI driver)
vdi_bps32  = false   ; allow 32-bit TC in TOS VDI (enabled by NVDI driver)

[XBIOS]
bootmode = $401a
primary   = VGA        ; Primary display output.
clone     = true       ; If true, screen is sent both to primary and secondary output.

[HACKS]
rezdialog = true       ;
fast_videl = true    ;


Still need to try disconnecting the VGA clock sync cable. Waiting to get together a heatsink/fan solution before I open it up again.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Fri Jul 28, 2017 7:20 am

Wow, I am now convinced that my computers are jealous of each other. Did the little info gathering when I got home from work. Pulled apart my Amiga to verify size of heat sink I used on my 060 there, put it back together and walked back to the Falcon which sits above my main desktop, and my Linux root partition's btrfs decided to freak out.... hours later, it is now on ext4. Ha! Anyhow, found a fan and some Artic Silver is on its way. Once I get that, I will open the bird up and disconnect the clock cable, see if that helps.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Fri Jul 28, 2017 7:26 am

viewtopic.php?f=97&t=31362 is similar, though the fix was to remove the jumper, and I gad a black screen without it. But I did not have SV.INF in place, will try tomorrow night.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby shoggoth » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:04 am

Basically, if the SV_XBIOS.PRG doesn't work, on an otherwise clean boot, it's a hardware problem and/or a case of file corruption.

C:\auto\sv_xbios.prg
C:\sv.inf (unedited)
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:17 pm

Is there any temperature protection thing in it maybe? Seems to me the cpu is about 60C when it first boots, and pretty rapidly gets up to 80... That's why I figured I'd trouble shoot after I can get heatsink/fan on it (which will be either tonight or tomorrow).

Then I'll also test no clock cable+no jumper.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3624
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby joska » Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:35 pm

leech wrote:Seems to me the cpu is about 60C when it first boots, and pretty rapidly gets up to 80...


I see the same on my CT60e. However, if I measure the actual temperature of the CPU it's around 30 degrees lower.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:10 pm

Oh thank god. It hit 83 the other day and I about crapped. I kind of recall there being someone saying there was a bug in the temperature software that triggered if you had a CT60e.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby fidzen » Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:23 pm

leech wrote:Oh thank god. It hit 83 the other day and I about crapped. I kind of recall there being someone saying there was a bug in the temperature software that triggered if you had a CT60e.


I also have error message about the temperature readings when I boot up.
But it's not always, and when I use higher MHz I get this error message more often.

But the readings seems to be quite accurate, I get around 58°C when I push it
really hard. But I have a heatsink with a fan.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby Trixster » Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:54 pm

The temperature sensor on my CT60e thinks it's running at about 3000degrees! It's never worked properly. Doesn't stop the cpu running ok at 100mhz though. :)
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3624
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby joska » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:04 pm

I don't get any error message, it's just that the temperature readings are wrong. On my CT60e it says that temperature is in the high 60's immediately, and then it rises steadily to around 80. But actual measurements shows around 30 degrees lower temperatures.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby trecool » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:09 pm

fidzen wrote:I also have error message about the temperature readings when I boot up.
But it's not always, and when I use higher MHz I get this error message more often.

But the readings seems to be quite accurate, I get around 58°C when I push it
really hard. But I have a heatsink with a fan.


Me too! I have noticed it happens only on switch on the system and not on warm resets. After that all measurements seems to be correct.
I wish I hadn't that issue or at least I knew what's going wrong.

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby fidzen » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:13 pm

trecool wrote:
fidzen wrote:I also have error message about the temperature readings when I boot up.
But it's not always, and when I use higher MHz I get this error message more often.

But the readings seems to be quite accurate, I get around 58°C when I push it
really hard. But I have a heatsink with a fan.


Me too! I have noticed it happens only on switch on the system and not on warm resets. After that all measurements seems to be correct.
I wish I hadn't that issue or at least I knew what's going wrong.


Exactly the same for me, when it's warm I don't get the error message.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:32 pm

Ha, well where heat is concerned, I'm usually on the overly paranoid side. Especially when my Amiga's accelerator melted it's ram chips when I powered it on one day.

One thing I have found between working on the two... seems the Amiga has a tendency to have random things go wrong with it just about every time I open it up. Falcon just keeps on grinding away for the most part, even after taking the soldering iron to it a few times.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1284
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby mikro » Sat Jul 29, 2017 1:22 pm

leech, I think you've a hardware problem there. If the board is sometimes not detected, there's nothing to discuss, fix that first. Also this: "Tried doing the update to FW v10, and that crashed. Same with the update to v09. No clue what version is on there." seems to support that, something is very very wrong. I'd try to clean up the pins, verify connectivity, weak soldering etc.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Sat Jul 29, 2017 4:52 pm

I'm thinking that may be the case. CT60e is working fine, but the SuperVidel is not.

So today I put the heatsink on, tried it without the VGA clock sync cable attached, and got the same thing. Though now I'm sitting at the TOS desktop with only NVDI loaded, fonts are changed (I have the assign.sys from the SV driver disk) but no SV_XBIOS.PRG. Previously I thought this just gave me a garbage output.

Still no SV love though. Any other thoughts?

This apparently still has the original firmware on it.

So it isn't giving me the 'not detected' (unless I boot in 030 mode, which I think is expected). Jumper off of J7 still gives me a black screen though.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:27 pm

So at the end of this thread;
viewtopic.php?f=100&t=30103

It was stated;
Great! :cheers: :lol:
Then the theory that some FPGAs have problems in different regions of the chip is correct. :) This is because they are quite heavily overclocked, from 166MHz to 200MHz. From know on we'll release every new version in three different variants, so you can try another one if the first choice fails.

/Torbjörn


So maybe same sort of case? Otherwise.. ideas?
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:16 pm

Aha, well that's poo. I was working off of the Revision 1 manual, I swear I went through all the links on the page before and couldn't find it, so googled it and ended up with revision 1. There is revision 5 that I see there now (which shows what to do with the resistors)
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby Rustynutt » Sat Jul 29, 2017 7:13 pm

leech wrote:I'm thinking that may be the case. CT60e is working fine, but the SuperVidel is not.

So today I put the heatsink on, tried it without the VGA clock sync cable attached, and got the same thing. Though now I'm sitting at the TOS desktop with only NVDI loaded, fonts are changed (I have the assign.sys from the SV driver disk) but no SV_XBIOS.PRG. Previously I thought this just gave me a garbage output.

Still no SV love though. Any other thoughts?

This apparently still has the original firmware on it.

So it isn't giving me the 'not detected' (unless I boot in 030 mode, which I think is expected). Jumper off of J7 still gives me a black screen though.


Is the Falcon booting past the black screen as far as you can tell, like HD activity and keyboard light? That might indicate if its a bus error or software issue. Or, like others have said a connection issue. With a VGA switch connected, what does the VIDEL output look like when you have a black screen?

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Sat Jul 29, 2017 7:35 pm

Not sure why I keep putting the Falcon back together after messing around with it. :P I definitely need to operate on the wiring a bit more, no reason to have the wires as long as they are when they only need to be much shorter.

What exactly do you mean by VGA switch? I guess I could try hooking up the DVI and see if it's trying to output through there. I think that's what you mean. I have a dual VGA switch set up now with one going to the Falcon and another for the 1040STe (which realistically I should just move to another area and hook up the MiST there... too many toys.)
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby Rustynutt » Sat Jul 29, 2017 7:54 pm

leech wrote:Not sure why I keep putting the Falcon back together after messing around with it. :P I definitely need to operate on the wiring a bit more, no reason to have the wires as long as they are when they only need to be much shorter.

What exactly do you mean by VGA switch? I guess I could try hooking up the DVI and see if it's trying to output through there. I think that's what you mean. I have a dual VGA switch set up now with one going to the Falcon and another for the 1040STe (which realistically I should just move to another area and hook up the MiST there... too many toys.)


Yes, either unplug the SV connector and plug the Falcon video cable into your monitor when there is black screen. Forgot, my MultiSync automatically switches between the two signals when there is no video output. It has a DVI and DB plug to run two cables to input.

Just leave the top case off for now :)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Sun Jul 30, 2017 12:20 am

Just checked. So with DVI out connected to one input on the monitor and the VGA adaptor into another on the Falcon. No jumper on J7 gives black screen, no hard drive light flickering, though the HxC light after a while starts to freak out, which also makes me think it locked up. Pretty much jumper on is the only way it starts up.

I did download the 006 updater, but it just only did the warning of 'make sure your CT is updated before you proceed' error. Too bad I don't have a second Falcon / CT6x to test this on...
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Mon Jul 31, 2017 3:39 pm

Some additional notes / testing;

I clocked it up to 80Mhz and ran it for hours last night, played some demos (two of which I had to go back to 030 or they crashed, or did horrible things). FTP'd enough to fill up my second FAT16 partition, so transfers with that were all stable.

Still can't figure out why the SuperVidel is giving me that bus error.
I've tested with only C:\AUTO\SV_XBIOS.PRG and C:\SV.INF, no VGA sync cable. Still no improvement.

Is my next step a JTAG programmer, or sending it off to get tested? Or find another Falcon I can test it in... :P
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby shoggoth » Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:15 pm

I get the impression that you tried to reprogram your SV using the utilities provided, and that this failed.

Until this actually succeeds, either by using the utilities in question, or using a JTAG cable, there is no point in trying anything else.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby leech » Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:34 pm

shoggoth wrote:I get the impression that you tried to reprogram your SV using the utilities provided, and that this failed.

Until this actually succeeds, either by using the utilities in question, or using a JTAG cable, there is no point in trying anything else.


I only tried running the updates after the SV_XBIOS.PRG was crashing. I've never dealt with the JTAG programmer, but kind of always wanted to get one. Is there a pinout for the SuperVidel somewhere so that I can flash it that way?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Platform-Cable- ... 3ccc68cf50 is the one I need to order, right? Anyone know if it works with Windows 10 (or better yet, Linux?)

Just wanting some awesome resolutions on my Falcon... like really badly ha!
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel + CT60e Woes.

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Jul 31, 2017 9:31 pm

leech wrote:
shoggoth wrote:I get the impression that you tried to reprogram your SV using the utilities provided, and that this failed.

Until this actually succeeds, either by using the utilities in question, or using a JTAG cable, there is no point in trying anything else.


I only tried running the updates after the SV_XBIOS.PRG was crashing. I've never dealt with the JTAG programmer, but kind of always wanted to get one. Is there a pinout for the SuperVidel somewhere so that I can flash it that way?


http://www.ebay.com/itm/Platform-Cable- ... 3ccc68cf50 is the one I need to order, right? Anyone know if it works with Windows 10 (or better yet, Linux?)

Just wanting some awesome resolutions on my Falcon... like really badly ha!


Like shoggth said, you surely need a successful flash. On Natures website, there are details on which files can be flashed using softs, and others that require using a Xylinx programmer (what I have anyway). Without knowing the current flash, and what your trying to load, kind of working in the dark.


Social Media

     

Return to “SuperVidel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest