Natcar

News, Support and Development discussions relating to SuperVidel.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, instream, Moderator Team, Nature

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Natcar

Postby instream » Thu Jul 14, 2016 9:18 am

Hi!

Just wanted to say that we have released a demo of Natcar, a Supercars inspired racing game! :D It is available at nature.atari.org.
It requires a SuperVidel, running at a 720x480 32bit resolution.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4072
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby Dal » Thu Jul 14, 2016 9:50 am

Wow - need to try this out. Thanks
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby shoggoth » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:12 am

It was demonstrated at Sommarhack.

Countless bricks were shat.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby dma » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:56 am

The non-equipped ones would enjoy a gameplay demo video. :)

deeez
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Natcar

Postby deeez » Fri Jul 15, 2016 12:18 pm

shoggoth wrote:It was demonstrated at Sommarhack.

Countless bricks were shat.


Steaming klingon style!

Seriously though, it looks cool and plays well.
Well worth a download if you have a supervidel!

Fredrik

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Natcar

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:15 pm

Nice!

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4072
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby Dal » Fri Jul 22, 2016 10:35 am

Damn fine game! It was the first thing I tried after updating my SV just now.

I noticed on my system, I can get some lag (both music and video will stutter slightly every now and then). Come to think of it, I did have the Phantom on, so could be a bus timing glitch on my system. I'll try again without and report back.

Secondly, it would be nice to have a bit of inertia when hitting the walls rather than just stopping and having to reverse. It would be nice to bounce off them a little.

Great graphics and gameplay. Superb work - thanks very much!
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2367
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby lotek_style » Fri Jul 22, 2016 12:49 pm

Can you provide some screenshots for demozoo in .png please? :) https://demozoo.org/productions/160545/
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Natcar

Postby fidzen » Fri Jul 22, 2016 4:11 pm

Hello.
I really want to test this demo, but I can't figure out how to deal with the long file names.

Thanks in advance.

BR
Fredrik
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4072
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby Dal » Fri Jul 22, 2016 10:19 pm

You should run it under Mint with Ext2 or Fat32 partitions.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
johannes
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 9:51 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby johannes » Sat Jul 23, 2016 6:53 am

How can I set The desired Resolution? I can only select Something like 800x600x32 but not 720x480x32

When I start netcar (on Ext2 Partition) the program exits immediately without any notice.
Image
http://www.atari-home.de
Falcon060 w/ SV & Svethlana - Firebee - Mega STE - Mega ST - 1040 ST(F/M) - Lynx II - Portfolio - NeXTstation - Sun Ultra 1/30 Sun SparcStation 20 - Sun Fire V215 - Sun Netra T1 - Apple XServe G5

deeez
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Natcar

Postby deeez » Sat Jul 23, 2016 8:31 am

The game should set the resolution on its own? You shouldn't have to and I don't think you can set that resolution from desktop.
We should ask nature to add support for archive files (like .wad) so it doesn't need to run from an ext2 partition.
I also think the game runs in user mode and not supervisor so if another process access the disk it might cause stuttering.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4072
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby Dal » Sat Jul 23, 2016 10:04 am

it doesn't matter what your desktop resolution is
deeez wrote:The game should set the resolution on its own? You shouldn't have to and I don't think you can set that resolution from desktop.
We should ask nature to add support for archive files (like .wad) so it doesn't need to run from an ext2 partition.
I also think the game runs in user mode and not supervisor so if another process access the disk it might cause stuttering.


What he said^^^^
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 845
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby EvilFranky » Sat Jul 23, 2016 11:25 am

Any pics or videos?

User avatar
johannes
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 9:51 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby johannes » Sat Jul 23, 2016 5:45 pm

Then my Falcon Setup begins to be somehow "Special", First Firmware 010 doesnt work, now netcar does not start... Strange. Maybe I'll do a new clean install of Easymint...
Image
http://www.atari-home.de
Falcon060 w/ SV & Svethlana - Firebee - Mega STE - Mega ST - 1040 ST(F/M) - Lynx II - Portfolio - NeXTstation - Sun Ultra 1/30 Sun SparcStation 20 - Sun Fire V215 - Sun Netra T1 - Apple XServe G5

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Natcar

Postby paul92706 » Sat Jul 23, 2016 6:53 pm

will this work on CTPCI/Radeon?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

deeez
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Natcar

Postby deeez » Sat Jul 23, 2016 7:42 pm

paul92706 wrote:will this work on CTPCI/Radeon?


No. Supervidel only. It uses the superblitter.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Natcar

Postby paul92706 » Sat Jul 23, 2016 10:24 pm

deeez wrote:
paul92706 wrote:will this work on CTPCI/Radeon?


No. Supervidel only. It uses the superblitter.

Time for me to upgrade! :?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

deeez
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Natcar

Postby deeez » Sun Jul 24, 2016 10:01 am

paul92706 wrote:
deeez wrote:
paul92706 wrote:will this work on CTPCI/Radeon?


No. Supervidel only. It uses the superblitter.

Time for me to upgrade! :?


Technically there is no reason why it shouldn't work on a Radeon. But I guess the driver is no where near complete enough.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby instream » Mon Jul 25, 2016 12:44 pm

johannes wrote:How can I set The desired Resolution? I can only select Something like 800x600x32 but not 720x480x32

When I start netcar (on Ext2 Partition) the program exits immediately without any notice.

You probably have too old FW in your SV. Read the readme.txt. :lol:

The 720x480x32 resolution is set by the game itself.

As for the temporary stuttering: I have it too, and it should be caused by background processes, since the game runs in user mode. Not sure what can be done about it except switching to supervisor mode. I think we need to be in user mode for planned future network support, right?

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby shoggoth » Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:24 pm

instream wrote:As for the temporary stuttering: I have it too, and it should be caused by background processes, since the game runs in user mode. Not sure what can be done about it except switching to supervisor mode. I think we need to be in user mode for planned future network support, right?


There may be a singletasking mode since a while back. I don't know if it acts on a process level or if it just prevents multiple AES applications from running concurrently.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
johannes
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 9:51 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby johannes » Mon Jul 25, 2016 3:03 pm

instream wrote:
johannes wrote:How can I set The desired Resolution? I can only select Something like 800x600x32 but not 720x480x32

When I start netcar (on Ext2 Partition) the program exits immediately without any notice.

You probably have too old FW in your SV. Read the readme.txt. :lol:

The 720x480x32 resolution is set by the game itself.


I am on 009 :cheers: Yeah I know, I have somehow a renitent SV and/or setup.
Image
http://www.atari-home.de
Falcon060 w/ SV & Svethlana - Firebee - Mega STE - Mega ST - 1040 ST(F/M) - Lynx II - Portfolio - NeXTstation - Sun Ultra 1/30 Sun SparcStation 20 - Sun Fire V215 - Sun Netra T1 - Apple XServe G5

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby instream » Mon Jul 25, 2016 6:41 pm

Just updated natcar.zip on the homepage. I discovered earlier that the jagpad support was accidentally turned off in the code at two different places, and that even fooled me into thinking my ports were dead... :mrgreen: :lol:
But now they should work. You need to download the full natcar.zip again.

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby Knezzen » Thu Jul 28, 2016 2:24 pm

Just hangs at the title screen for me :(.
Falcon with all motherboard patches recommended by Rodolphe, CT63@66mhz, FreeMiNT 1.18-release, latest SuperVidel firmware and Svethlana drivers.

Any idea what can be wrong?

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Natcar

Postby instream » Sun Jul 31, 2016 1:36 pm

That is strange :? Does it freeze completely with the title screen still visible and the audio repeating the same sound at a high rate? Your mint version is not the same as mine, 1.17, but I don't think that should cause any trouble. And your CT60 frequency is a little low too, but that shouldn't cause anything strange either.


Social Media

     

Return to “SuperVidel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests