Installation help

News, Support and Development discussions relating to SuperVidel.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, instream, Moderator Team, Nature

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Installation help

Postby JoeAtari » Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:41 pm

The SV screen shows fine. The update application says the hardware is not present. The xbios driver cold boots the Falcon every time. I've tried the obvious, reseating hardware, lowering the clock speed, running no other programs in the auto folder. Any suggestions?

My Falcon is in a rack case, and all the hardware looks good.

Thanks! I'm so excited to get this going!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4065
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Installation help

Postby Dal » Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:27 pm

Checklist:

1. Is CT60 ABR+SDR at latest version (http://www.powerphenix.com/CT60/english/update.htm)? You need a JTAG cable to do this.
2. Is CT60 TOS flashed to 1.03C (http://didierm.pagesperso-orange.fr/files/ct60_404.lzh)? Switch to 030 mode and use the flash tool - the bin file is in the FLASH.TOS folder, called CT60TOS.BIN
3. Have you installed the drivers correctly? Copy SV_XBIOS.PRG into the AUTO folder - try disabling other auto prigs for the time being. Also copy SV.INF to the root of your boot drive otherwise it doesn't initialise. If you have NVDI, backup your existing ASSIGN.SYS and copy over the one found in the drivers archive, also copy the other *.SYS files into GEMSYS.
4. Start your machine in 060 mode, you should get to the desktop and you should see the new video preferences screen. If you see this, then you're in business. You can now run the SV Update flash tool and it should see the SV.

I found that if the drivers aren't active, you can't flash the SV. This wasn't explained too clearly in the manual.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Installation help

Postby JoeAtari » Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:01 am

Thanks for the followup. I have done the things you listed in the correct order. Next I will try removing the SuperVidel and EtherNat and moving the "boost" jumper on my CT60 so that the motherboard is not boosted. I will also try disabling all CPX and ACC, as I didn't think to do that before. I will probably also try without the EtherNat to see if that changes anything. I even tried different versions of HDDriver, but that didn't change anything.

I hope there isn't something wrong with my Falcon hardware. My machine has always been touchy about booting with the CT60. I usually have to hit the reset button several times before it will boot. It will either lock up or I'll get "exception fault" and a lot of numbers on the screen, but it seems that after pressing the reset button a few times it will get "warm" and run just fine. The EtherNat, USB etc. has always worked great once it finally boots up properly.

As soon as it hit SV_XBIOS.PRG in the auto folder, I saw a split second of some ghosted text and then it went straight to a cold boot, and it would continue to loop that way. Without SV_XBIOS.PRG, both screens were active (SuperVidel and old Videl screen), but the SuperVidel screen had quite a bit of noise.
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4065
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Installation help

Postby Dal » Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:16 pm

Yes - certainly worth disabling the bus boost for now. I remember that being a bit temperamental when I had a CT60. The CT63 doesn't have the integrated bus boost and now I use a Phantom instead - seems solid.

Having to reset a few times before successful boot-up is also something I recognise from my old CT60 as well - although I did find a sweet spot with the clock but can't for the life of me remember what I set it to - CIH now has that machine, he may be able to chime in and remind me.

Anyway, I digress, do you know what rev 060 you have? are you using CTCM or a regular crystal? What speed are you running the 060 at? What RAM are you using? What is it's rated speed?

Did you remove J7 from the EtherNAT??
Do you have a CTPCI? If so, you must also remove J7 from the SuperVidel.
Have you tried using NVDI? This will disable the Falcon's blitter which can't be snooped by the SV (admittedly, this is a bit of a long shot).

If you can get to something 'safe' like:
Run 060 at it's rated speed (check your 060 to be sure)
Use PC133 CS=2 unbuffered SDRAM (check here: http://www.powerphenix.com/CT60/english/sdram.htm)
Switch off the F030 boost
Remove the EtherNAT.
In fact, remove any peripheral that isn't crucial.

I know this all sounds a bit overkill, but sometimes you just need to strip it all back to something that falls well within safe boundaries, get stuff working then start pushing things until something wheezes before winding it back a bit to get somewhere optimal and robust.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Installation help

Postby JoeAtari » Fri Mar 21, 2014 2:11 am

Well, I pulled it all apart one more time and found that I had previously removed the boost jumper, so that was not the issue. The good news is that after reassembling everything the problem went away! Now the SuperVidel and drivers are functioning properly! I didn't really change anything, so something must have been binding/not connecting with the hardware.

I can't seem to get XAAES to accept the current/default video resolution as explained in the manual. The modecode is set in the SV.INF for 1024X768 16 bit, and I do get beautiful high color in Mint/XAAES, but the icons are all really big and there is not much screen area as if I am running in 640X480.

I'll do some reading here on the forum and in other places to see what I am doing wrong, and try different modecodes to see what result I get. I'm just very excited that the hardware and drivers are now working!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: Installation help

Postby HuggyOne76 » Fri Mar 21, 2014 5:50 am

Perhaps that the modecode is coded somewhere else with xaaes ? Did you try with only TOS/GEM to see if you had a 1024*768 display before ?

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Installation help

Postby shoggoth » Fri Mar 21, 2014 5:54 am

JoeAtari wrote:I can't seem to get XAAES to accept the current/default video resolution as explained in the manual. The modecode is set in the SV.INF for 1024X768 16 bit, and I do get beautiful high color in Mint/XAAES, but the icons are all really big and there is not much screen area as if I am running in 640X480.


Have a peek in your xaaes.cnf file. Remove the "video"-line.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Installation help

Postby JoeAtari » Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:00 am

Yes, I did that, but it doesn't seem to be working for me. I still need to try different resolutions in the SV.INF though to see if any change happens in XAAES.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Installation help

Postby JoeAtari » Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:15 am

Oh, and I forgot to mention that the resolution in TOS is changing just fine. It is beautiful, and the scrolling is so fast! Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Installation help

Postby shoggoth » Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:56 am

JoeAtari wrote:Yes, I did that, but it doesn't seem to be working for me. I still need to try different resolutions in the SV.INF though to see if any change happens in XAAES.


If the "default" option in SV.INF doesn't work, the AES might still be suppying its own modecode when opening the physical VDI workstation (xaaes.cnf)... What about boot order - SV_XBIOS.PRG is started *before* NVDI? Any other screen enhancers still in the system (those will inevitably clash w. SV_XBIOS.PRG).
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Installation help

Postby JoeAtari » Fri Mar 21, 2014 7:52 pm

Duh! I was setting the mode code under xbios but not under the VDI section in SV.INF! I'm learning! Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook


Social Media

     

Return to “SuperVidel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest