Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

News, Support and Development discussions relating to SuperVidel.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, instream, Moderator Team, Nature

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Sun Sep 08, 2013 2:42 pm

While the SuperVidel output looks o.k., anyone see green speckles on the original Videl output now ?
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby instream » Sun Sep 08, 2013 7:49 pm

Does this happen with the motherboard-clocks-cable soldered? When we developed it I remember soldering the ground wire for the vsync signal to what I thought was ground near the Videl connector. But the result was some kind of disturbance on the Videl output blue (not green IIRC). I removed the soldering of that ground wire eventually since the vsync signal is so low in frequency information anyway. So you should not solder the ground wire that belongs to the vsync signal. Just let it travel along the vsync signal.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Sun Sep 08, 2013 7:59 pm

Just tried with and without the soldered clocks cable attached to the SV and it's the same regardless.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby instream » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:02 pm

OK. But you haven't soldered the ground wire that belongs to the vsync onto the motherboard , right? I think its presence induces interference into the analog Videl output, wether you have connected the other end to the SV or not.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:03 pm

Yes, I did, because that's what the manual said. So I should unsolder it ?
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby instream » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm

Nope, it says under the picture of the vsync wire that the ground wire should NOT be soldered, and not touch anything. :)

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:09 pm

Nope, page 8 of the manual clearly shows the the resistor wire is soldered to the clock, and another cable soldered to ground.

Or are you talking about L29 ?
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:13 pm

I see you probably are talking about L29, then yes. That's all I have soldered, exactly what the manual states. Nothing more, nothing less.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby instream » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:15 pm

Yes this has been about the Vsync signal at L29 the whole time. :) The clock signal is not the problem, and its ground is supposed to be soldered. But the Vsync ground wire must not be soldered, like the last picture in the manual says.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:16 pm

Right, so I am as the manual states, but see speckles on the original Videl output.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:24 pm

Oh, and these speckles are not video glitches, these look like video RAM problems as they are fixed and not just green, but red and blue.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby instream » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:25 pm

Ok, maybe you can try to desolder one wire at a time until it disappears.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:33 pm

No cable connected to the SV, and then started to desolder...

Desoldered L29, powered up, still speckles.

Desoldered ground from clock, powered up, still speckles.

Desoldered clock line, powered up, still speckles.

Cable is completely removed, but no improvement.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:46 pm

With these tests, I don't have NVDI or anything installed. This is a straight boot to TOS with nothing loaded.

I'd expected the original Videl output to be unchanged.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby instream » Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:24 pm

Can you take a photo of it?

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:28 pm

Sure, give me a few minutes.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Mon Sep 09, 2013 8:21 pm

Here goes....

speckles.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Mon Sep 09, 2013 8:21 pm

The interesting thing is if I move a new window with a white background, then the previous area will repaint mostly o.k.

I get more speckles as I move windows around, but as I say, repaints mostly repaint fine.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby instream » Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:58 pm

These speckles look static once they have appeared until they are overwritten, right? And full pixels. Then we can rule out interference in the analog Videl output.
And they only happen in 060 mode?
What is your CT60 clock freq?

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:30 pm

instream wrote:These speckles look static once they have appeared until they are overwritten, right?


Correct.

instream wrote:And they only happen in 060 mode?


Correct.

instream wrote:What is your CT60 clock freq?


I'd already tweaked that multiple times, but I've gone from my original 90MHz, down to 85MHz, and now at 78MHz, and it's always the same.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:02 pm

One thing to note is because I'm using the CTPCI underneath the SV, I removed the clock filter jumper.

I'm wondering if I should remove CTPCI and replace the jumper on the SV.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:25 pm

I'll try some experiments.....
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby alanh » Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:42 pm

O.k. Found the cause.

I was using 1.04 CT60TOS and found that I'd left the switch to bus boost on as I have an original CT60 with the F030 boost. Then flicked it off and the machine wouldn't boot without it. Just kept resetting.

I read in the manual that 1.04 had some problems, so I tried 1.03c and hey presto. We're back in business :-)

Unfortunately 1.03c disables my CTPCI :-(

So tried 2.01, and it worked for the first two resets, and I'm back to a black screen at bootup. I don't think this is related to the SV though, I've always had this problem with the 2.0x series.

So currently, I'm stuck with 1.03c with the SV and no CTPCI :cry:
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speckles on original VGA Videl output ??

Postby instream » Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:04 pm

Good that you found the cause at least :)
I used to run 2.01 until it killed itself. Then I also thought the hardware was at fault until I tried 1.03c which made the computer boot again.
Therefore we recommend 1.03c over 2.01.
1.04 has always had strange behavior so we recommend against it.


Social Media

     

Return to “SuperVidel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest